Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:26 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Hey guys and gals. Trying to establish the direction in which to head.

When you have RTAS plugins on a channel in HD TDM, as soon as you hit the input monitoring button those plugins are bypassed and unusable.

Is this the case with Protools HD Native, or plain vanilla protools native do this still? I am aware of the LLM feature... is it the only way to monitor through plugins on a channel (IE: Eleven sim)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasketCase View Post
Hey guys and gals. Trying to establish the direction in which to head.

When you have RTAS plugins on a channel in HD TDM, as soon as you hit the input monitoring button those plugins are bypassed and unusable.

Is this the case with Protools HD Native, or plain vanilla protools native do this still? I am aware of the LLM feature... is it the only way to monitor through plugins on a channel (IE: Eleven sim)?
LLM mode disables native plugins in all Pro Tools versions. The question is what latency are you after. e.g. HD Native has lower latentcy without LLM than some (non-HD) native systems. This type of thing (LLM and latency with HD Native) has been discussed to death on DUC, you should search for those past threads.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2013, 09:59 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
LLM mode disables native plugins in all Pro Tools versions. The question is what latency are you after. e.g. HD Native has lower latentcy without LLM than some (non-HD) native systems. This type of thing (LLM and latency with HD Native) has been discussed to death on DUC, you should search for those past threads.

Darryl
Hey Darryl!

Thanks for the clarification. I've read a lot of threads about LLM, latency and native. I just don't want to trap myself in a corner by potentially going with other native solutions like an RME AES card with my 16x series. Question answered though. Monitoring through plugins is a go for both versions of native.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2013, 10:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasketCase View Post
Hey Darryl!

Thanks for the clarification. I've read a lot of threads about LLM, latency and native. I just don't want to trap myself in a corner by potentially going with other native solutions like an RME AES card with my 16x series. Question answered though. Monitoring through plugins is a go for both versions of native.
Yes, unless you decide you need LLM to lower the latency. Which is more likely on some native-native interfaces. So exactly what you are after and how critical low latency you/your talent needs is an open question.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2013, 05:52 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,003
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

I often play my guitar thru my HDNative rig with Input monitoring. It works a treat.
LLM will disable the plugin as expected.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2013, 06:11 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

Go TDM, it's cheap now and never worry about it again. Give HDN and HDX a couple more years to work itself out.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2013, 09:16 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

It depends on your computers power, and how many plugins and tracks are in the session etc. You can track at low buffer settings and have effects on the channel you are recording. For guitar and other instruments a buffer of 64 or 128 will most likely be fine and you will be able to keep the plugins on and not use low latency monitoring. But if you have a large session with all kinds of processing going on you may need to up your buffer to keep your session stable then when going to do an overdub switch to low latency monitoring to do it to keep the system without erroring during the recording. It's definitely a balancing act. I am very happy with my native system, but I do not track bands etc, mainly mixing and tend to record one track at a time. If you are always tracking bands etc I would go HDX. We will see how this improves on a Native system with pro tools 11 as they have made some changes as to how low buffers are used. instead of all the tracks switching to low buffer settings only the track you record on will be at the low buffer and this should really make a difference for native systems and recording.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2013, 09:48 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs?

I am curious too...
I have 16 inputs with different analog synthesizers going straight into the Pro Tools mixer using AUX inputs and as I am on TDM it works great. Will there be a difference if I downgrade to the Native card or is it really possible to run projects on 32 samples latency and don´t mess with the latency from day one to final mix ?
A project is maybe 100 tracks 44.1 / 24 bit.
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FLUX Elixier V3 AAX Native & DSP + Freeware Bittersweet V3 AAX Native & DSP released psmworld AAX Plug-ins 18 01-31-2013 05:16 PM
Anybody switched to a Macbook Pro Thunderbolt Native from Mac Pro Native? petesteen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-17-2012 04:21 PM
Tracking with AAX-DSP or with Native (RTAS or AAX-Native) Plug-ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-18-2012 04:54 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com