Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Sounds just like the IO settings are screwed up... sometime you'll learn to mess with in Pro Tools as second nature ... after this is all working have a read of the reference manual etc. to understand all this.

With the 828iii selected as the Playback Engine and no session open.

Go to Setup>IO

Uncheck "session overwrites current I/O".

Then on each IO page click the [DEFAULT] button.

Exit the IO>Setup dialog and open a session and see if you now see what you want.

If not attach a screenshot here of the IO>Setup dialog input and output pages and the Mix windows showing the input and output IO assignments.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:19 PM
SJDEMS SJDEMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: BYRON BAY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

screen shot attached...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tools screen shot.jpg (46.1 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Yep, looks like you've got a bad case of "need to default IO"...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:22 PM
SJDEMS SJDEMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: BYRON BAY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Sorry Daryl.

I just put this screen shot up before i read your message. Will have another look now
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:26 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Try going to Setup / playback engine. and see if the Motu is available in the list at the top as an audio engine?

Aslo try booting Pro Tools holding the N key which will boot PT without any inteface assigned then try assigning the motu as the audio engine as above.

In the AMS audio midi setup. is the Motu showing as an audio device? is it setup to be the active input and output!

The 828MK3 alone should definitely work, not sure about the traveller as well.

you've got the latest drivers for the Motu?

Chris
Have you tried Chris suggestions?

If you do this, there's no reason PT should not see the MOTU driver if Live and OSX sees it.

I have a MacPro working perfectly with a Traveller both with 10.6.7/PT9 and 10.7.5/PT10.

You could also try de-installing and re-installing the MOTU driver but I doubt this is the source of the problem.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:44 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

If you still have the Traveler hooked up via Light pipe... ProTools will not see it..In your current set up it only sees the 828.... To see All inputs you will have to set up an Agg Device...

Defaulting the i/o set up and tweaking the Motu audio setting may help..But to SEE All inputs you must have an Agg device.... This is after all ProTools and Not Ableton... I have a similar set up but my 828 is ligtpiped from my 3 2408s and ProTools does not See the 828... I just know that its my ADAT 1-2 output and input from the 2408....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:47 PM
SJDEMS SJDEMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: BYRON BAY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Motu 828 setup help needed

Thanks Daryl!

All is there.

Thanks for the help guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU 896hd setup billyborden macOS 6 03-21-2018 03:33 PM
Motu MTPAV Manual Needed - Also, Q Regarding it's clock Table Syrup Records Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-09-2009 09:17 AM
MOTU Digital Timepiece setup Elecshop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-04-2007 09:16 PM
MOTU MTP AV OSX - MIDI Setup is Empty Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-18-2005 03:14 PM
How does 002 compare to 001 & also logic/motu 896 setup? cane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 10-29-2002 01:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com