Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:18 PM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

I'm thinking of getting a Mac Pro Quad and an exansion chassis for my PCI-X cards. I came across the following blurb though, and was wondering if anyone could tell me how bad the latency is in actual practice? I'm not using too many RTAS instruments, but use Amplitube and SVX on a regular basis. If the latency is 256 or below it could be workable for me.

Thanks!


"Systems using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis will incur slightly increased RTASฎ real-time monitoring latency compared with systems in which HD cards are installed in the host computer. This monitoring latency will be most noticeable when playing RTAS instrument plug-ins in real time."
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:03 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

hi.

i use one on a PPC. there is some increased latency with RTAS. sometimes, i use a LOT of RTAS instruments. what i do is go down to 256 or 128 for recording, and then switch to 512.

once i got some kinks worked out, and once Digi got the kinks worked out with 7.2 and Exp Chassis, 7.3.1 has been stable for me for about 2 months now with 7 day a week heavy use. again, i am on a PPC, but i think it is probably similar to the ProQuad.

hope that helps.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2007, 06:05 PM
rupert47 rupert47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Thousand Oaks, Ca. USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

Hi

This set up has worked well for me, other than the fan in the expansion chassis being a little loud. I use rtas instruments every now and then, for me the latency is very acceptable when set to 256.

Randy

Mac Pro 3ghz
Protools 7.3.1cs2
Hd3 accell
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2007, 06:12 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

I replaced the CPU fan in my chassis and it's MUCH quieter.

The chassis RTAS latency is twice that of the latency when no chassis is used.. so a setting of 128 with the chassis is equivalent to a setting of 256 without the chassis.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2007, 11:25 PM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 417
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

Hi.
I use it, too, but a problem happens in Altiverb well. It was PCI, but the problem had nothing before.
However, the aspect of setting improved because a cable with Mac became long.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2007, 11:40 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

Quote:
Hi.
I use it, too, but a problem happens in Altiverb well. It was PCI, but the problem had nothing before.
was it Altiverb 6 TDM?

if so, there is a fix specifically for this.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2007, 01:21 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

Quote:
I replaced the CPU fan in my chassis and it's MUCH quieter.

Rail
Could you tell me what fan you used and how easy it is to replace? I am seriously considering a Mac Pro when they are updated next and that means I'm gonna need the Expansion HD.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2007, 01:24 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

Zalman CPU fan:

Previous thread

Getting the original out was a little tricky but not too difficult.

It will void your warranty though.

Cheers,

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2007, 02:39 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

Is the RTAS latency higher using a Magma 64 Bit chassis as well. Or is only higher on the newer Expansion Chassis HD?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2007, 02:57 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Anyone using the Digidesign Expansion|HD chassis?

It's only on the Expansion/HD because it's a "smart chassis".

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Expansion Chassis Philee Digidesign Hardware & Software 10 10-06-2010 12:15 PM
Digidesign Expansion HD Chassis and PT8 help!!!!! akmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-10-2009 08:28 PM
Digidesign Expansion Chassis Problems Fred Cannons Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-29-2006 10:19 AM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com