Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2019, 08:16 AM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 54
Default v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

Dear Dock&Artist Mix/es Users!
A few days ago I discovered (by accident) a functionality that works in Artist Mix, although it’s dedicated only to S3 and bigger surfaces �� - VCA Spill straight from the surface.
Could somebody confirm that it's still there in v. 19.9, please !



More informations here:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/avid...=group_comment
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com

Last edited by Maro Records; 09-26-2019 at 11:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2019, 09:09 AM
studiosus studiosus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: switzerland
Posts: 36
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

Yes, it´s working here. Eucon 19.9. I need to do a "double click" on the select button of the vca on my artist mix. Then it spills all the slaves. Marvelous, you made my day.
I´ve been waiting for so long for that feature, even if they added that maybe by mistake now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2019, 03:38 AM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 54
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

Thanks a lot
I am also wondering how this functionality appeared - maybe by accident
Now there is only one worry - that it will never disappear again

Eddie? Is there a chance to officially confirm by Avid ( or just by you here) that this feature will always be there? As you can see, many people in the world are disappointed a little bit... and I also wouldn't like to ask every time the new version of Eucon will be released...
I think it's quite fair to give something more to the customers having Dock+Artist Mixes (or S1 in the future ) - I mean - Adding Dock to unlock SPILL FROM THE SURFACE in system with AMixes or S1
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2019, 11:15 AM
studiosus studiosus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: switzerland
Posts: 36
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

I don't even have a dock in my setup at the moment. Just two Artist Mix and an old Artist Transport to get some programmable buttons for automation and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2019, 01:03 PM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 54
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

wow...it's really incredible
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2019, 10:55 AM
ThomasHQ ThomasHQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 33
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

Hey! That's pretty cool! I think i tried doing that from the Artist Mix in the past and could not make it work, but now it works great with a double click on the sel button.
I have one question though, is there also a way to get out of the VCA Spill mode from the Artist Mix that I haven't found? Or do I still need to tap the VCA Group on the Control app to do that? I don't have the Dock, just the Control app.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2019, 02:28 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

If it's like the S3 without a Dock, your VCA master fader for the selected group should be the far right fader. Double press the select button on that fader to un-spill.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2019, 10:02 AM
ThomasHQ ThomasHQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 33
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

Thanks! Works like a charm! I don't even have to double press the sel button on the VCA master to the far right. Me like! :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2019, 08:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: v.19.9 VCA Spill from the surface

On the S3 theres a whole bunch of VCA settings too...look in the Guide.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCA Spill in Artist Mix straight from surface? Maro Records Artist Series 1 09-26-2019 07:23 AM
Cannot spill all layouts to R Spill zone Schottlandru Pro Tools | S6 5 10-29-2017 05:21 AM
VCA Spill msw Pro Tools | Dock 2 10-19-2016 08:50 PM
S3L VCA Spill Soundrambo VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 11-04-2013 08:51 AM
can you spill the playlist in the control surface????? DHG MUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-30-2008 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com