Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-04-2019, 12:34 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,924
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
yep sorry for the missunderstanding - i am not english and my vocabulary is very limited.

still i hope the main idea was clear : this worldwide economy the way it's organised is just a collective suicide only for the pleasure of a very few - and i really do not like apple's osx after 10.8
Agree 100% with that. This whole need for the latest and throwing out perfectly good working gear is wasteful! Use, abuse and buy something new mentality has taken over completely. Everytime I drive into Stockholm city I see these huge orange bags and containers with basically new kitchens and bathrooms ripped out just to buy the absolute latest....
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-04-2019, 07:10 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

thank you for agreeing

heyyy i just realize the following :

UAD v9.9 is windows 7 compatible !

So if i install windows 7 on my mac and pro toold hd 10 (tdm), this should be working fine right ?
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-04-2019, 08:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,125
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
if i install windows 7 on my mac
This sounds so backwards but if it's what you need to do then just go for it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-04-2019, 08:40 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

thank you very much for the answer.

and yes sure ! that reveb sounds so great on that demo.
Can't wait to try Live Chamber Number 4 on vocals.

And as RTAS works fine during mixing i'll stick to what i got with tdm

tdm still rocks !!!
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-04-2019, 10:12 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,924
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Are you sure there are TDM and or RTAS versions of UAD-2 plugins inside the 9.9 installer? So it works on your system ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-04-2019, 05:12 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

yes you are right

i do have hard times to find out if this will be windows 7 & pro tools 10 compatible

EDIT : this page says yes
https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...Compatibility-

but still it's not clear if it's rtas compatible or not
__________________
My soundcloud page

Last edited by groovebrother; 07-05-2019 at 01:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-06-2019, 12:54 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

hello guys

i wrote to uad and they confirm v9.9 + capitol chambers are W7 + PT10 + rtas compatible.
That's great news.
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-06-2019, 02:15 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,924
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
hello guys

i wrote to uad and they confirm v9.9 + capitol chambers are W7 + PT10 + rtas compatible.
That's great news.
Great news for people on RTAS rigs and TDM setups

I was looking for that info all night to help when you posted but couldn’t find a definitive clear answer but I see that you finally found that page where they clearly say RTAS. And that page was updated 02/2019 so should be valid still.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-06-2019, 03:16 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

what is kinda depressing is that it is not snow leopard nor mountain lion compatible so i am forced to go to windows.

what becomes more depressing is that fondamentally their software isn't that different from earlier versions that were 10.6 & 10.8 compatible.
I mean not enought to make it uncompatible with those mac os as it is a few more code lines to write and that's it.

then again & again : we are back to that discussion we both had regarding worldwide economy ...
__________________
My soundcloud page

Last edited by groovebrother; 07-06-2019 at 04:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-06-2019, 03:55 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins

.
__________________
My soundcloud page

Last edited by groovebrother; 07-06-2019 at 07:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does Pro tools 11.3.1 show heavy percentage usage on one processor? stacyodellnyc Pro Tools 11 1 10-13-2015 04:35 PM
Plugins for Sale - Space / Reverb 1 and more YYR123 Buy & Sell 2 09-27-2015 10:40 PM
TL Space TDM does not show in HDX plugins sonixstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-28-2012 10:55 AM
Pro Tools 10 and DINR (BNR), X-Form, and TL Space plugins Tbob macOS 2 02-25-2012 09:03 AM
HEAVY.. HEAVY 001 song!! GORILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-16-2002 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com