Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2013, 03:09 AM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default No sound in pro tools (have sandra report and all info in thread)

Hey, im having some trouble with getting sound in pro tools ten, i've gone through a bunch of different tutorials on how to setup i/os etc but i still can't get any sound. I am absolutely clueless where i'm going wrong
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
thanks

Processor : Intel(R)Core(TM)i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40Ghz
OS version
Windows 7 64-bit operating system
Axe fx 2 as interface, Pro tools 10
8 gig ram

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : SG-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : ASUS V-P8H67E
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS V-P8H67E
Serial Number : MT70130********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0801 03/09/2011
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.51GHz/3.8GHz, 3.5GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Strontium EVMT4G1333U86S 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Strontium EVMT4G1333U86S 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Hewlett Packard HP x23LED
(1920x1080, 23.0")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (2CU 96SP SM5.0 1.5GHz, 128kB L2, 2GB 1.33GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96SP 2C 1.5GHz, 128kB L2, 2GB 1.33GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96SP 2C 1.5GHz, 128kB L2, 2GB 1.33GHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 530 (96SP 2C 1.5GHz, 128kB L2, 2GB 1.33GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 5940rpm, 26MB Cache) : 2TB (C:)
Generic- SD/MMC (USB2) : N/A (E:)
Generic- Compact Flash (USB2) : N/A (F:)
Generic- SM/xD Picture (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2) : N/A (H:)
Lexar JumpDrive (15.7GB, USB2) : 15GB (I:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS70 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
DTSOFT BDROM (8GB, ) : 7GB (J:)

Logical Storage Devices
Windows (C:) : 2TB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS5C3020ALA632 (2TB, SATA600, 3.5", 5940rpm, 26MB Cache)
Removable Drive (I:) : 15GB (FAT32) @ Lexar JumpDrive (15.7GB, USB2)
Removable Drive (E:) : N/A @ Generic- SD/MMC (USB2)
Removable Drive (F:) : N/A @ Generic- Compact Flash (USB2)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic- SM/xD Picture (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic- MS/MS-Pro (USB2)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS70 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
DEADSPACE (J:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ DTSOFT BDROM (8GB, )

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS H67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 C3-33
Audio Device : ASUS Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : nVidia GF108 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0014
Audio Codec : 1 0001
Audio Codec : 1 0001
Disk Controller : ASUS Cougar Point 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS Cougar Point 2 port SATA IDE Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : ASUS ASMedia XHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Brother PC-FAX v.2 (200x200, Parallel)

Peripherals
Media Player : Lexar JumpDrive (14.61GB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Hamachi Network Interface (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Wireless Adapter : D-Link DWA-131 Wireless N Nano USB Adapter (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 36Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2013, 05:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: No sound in pro tools (have sandra report and all info in thread)

Where to start....First up, thanks for being thorough on the info(its amazing how many come here and say, "it doesn't work...what's wrong"), but you only get a B as you never mention what interface you have(how you get sound into and out of the computer)

Has any version of PT worked on this computer?(I'm not enthusiastic about socket 1155 anyway and this motherboard might not be a good choice).

Have you gone to the Setup>Hardware and selected the device to act as audio engine.

You NEED a separate and approved hard drive for recording(the hard drive you have is too slow and NOT separate as its the system drive).

You should disable the wifi device when running Pro Tools(at least until you get PT to work properly).

Not sure if it matters, but this:

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6

is the lowest score I have ever seen
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2013, 06:14 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: No sound in pro tools (have sandra report and all info in thread)

5400 rpm drive and a 26mb cache - no bueno
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2013, 10:57 PM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: No sound in pro tools (have sandra report and all info in thread)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Where to start....First up, thanks for being thorough on the info(its amazing how many come here and say, "it doesn't work...what's wrong"), but you only get a B as you never mention what interface you have(how you get sound into and out of the computer)

Has any version of PT worked on this computer?(I'm not enthusiastic about socket 1155 anyway and this motherboard might not be a good choice).

Have you gone to the Setup>Hardware and selected the device to act as audio engine.

You NEED a separate and approved hard drive for recording(the hard drive you have is too slow and NOT separate as its the system drive).

You should disable the wifi device when running Pro Tools(at least until you get PT to work properly).

Not sure if it matters, but this:

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6

is the lowest score I have ever seen
the interface is a axe fx 2, the wifi is disabled, i have an external 500gig buffalo external (http://www.officeworks.com.au/retail...tid=1402860417
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2013, 01:00 AM
Scruffy1012 Scruffy1012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: No sound in pro tools (have sandra report and all info in thread)

found out what the problem was, it was an issue with the axe fx 2. thanks everyone
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Compatibility for Pro Tools SANDRA REPORT INCLUDED Richard621 Windows 4 04-01-2013 11:07 PM
Is this cpu compatible with Pro Tools 9 ? Sandra Report included bobbybland Windows 9 09-04-2011 11:32 AM
Pro tools 9 choppy playback sandra report included daniel101 Pro Tools 9 1 06-12-2011 12:58 AM
Why is Pro Tools so unstable? Why is support so bad? Update Sandra report added Robert Todd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-12-2011 03:29 PM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 not recognizing M-Audio Oxygen 25 MIDI Keyboard (W/ Sandra Report) SnackBarSounds MIDI 1 01-09-2010 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com