Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2015, 11:19 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,492
Default Protools 10 loading error 0x00000008

Hi
Im having the loading PT10 loading error 0x000008.
Its driving me crazy and it started from nothing .
A few months ago i had it but it was reslved by turning the DEP windows on default setting but this time i have no clue at all because it doesnt work .

Im on windows pro 64bit SP1 and the problem is on PT10.3.10 ONLY PT12.2.1 runs perfect .
Ive formated my PC . Changed FW cards . Changed ilok to differents USB ports . Made the OS necesary tweaks and no.luck .
The problem started from.one day to another ..no more no less . :-/ ..I was working perfectly good last night and this morning started this behavior .


Thanks for any help !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2015, 11:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools 10 loading error 0x00000008

A) wrong section
B) Unsupported OS
C) Unsupported CPU

first guess, a OS update that broke 10
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2015, 12:06 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,587
Default Re: Protools 10 loading error 0x00000008

Avid did indeed STRONGLY advise against updating to Windows 10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2015, 07:15 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,492
Default Re: Protools 10 loading error 0x00000008

ok guys ...

Sorry i didnt clarify on my OP my OS . Im on Windows 7 rigth now NOT win 10 . And for my CPU is perfectly supported ive been using it years from now with PT 9, 10 , 11 , 12 .

Btw if you read my lastest post you will learn that i got win 10 to work great PT 10 and 12 . The reason that i roll back was that Win 10 have a idle latency that i couldnt resolve because i have a lot if work to do right now and short time to do it . But you can bet im going to try resolve it as soon as i have the time available because PT runs better in Win10 than Win7 appart from the idle issue .

Anyway like i said everthing was working perfectly but suddenly this issue started . I have to mention that on one of my lasest posts i said that i resolved by switching win DEP to it default state but this time is not the case .

I posted in this section because ive started to have some issues since i have PT 10 and 12 coinstalled . Things that i never had with PT 11 and 10 and since PT10 works perfectly good alone before , i think that the issues are induced by PT 12 so ...thats why i posted here .

Thanks for any help again !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2015, 09:45 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,492
Default Re: Protools 10 loading error 0x00000008

**UPDATE**

Well SOLVED !!

It was again the DEP settings ..this time i had to change it from the CMD to " Optin " .
Not shure why this changning but it was it . Im gonna dig deep on this .

Soo... my CPU is fine my OS is fine ..hope this help someone !!
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading Protools Error ! jeam25 Pro Tools 11 3 08-20-2015 06:02 AM
Access Violation 0x00000008 SywKyle Windows 3 10-14-2014 03:29 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Access Violation 0x00000008" sneakybeanz Windows 2 07-01-2014 05:16 PM
midi error message while protools is loading SteveGam Windows 1 12-10-2011 02:15 PM
ERROR DAE 51 AT LOADING D-TONIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-09-2004 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com