Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2018, 01:59 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 83
Default Pro Tools channels clipping info

Hello there,

How can I get the channel to clip again like it used to do in the old days, where it hit red and clipped? Also, was it hard or soft-clipping?

Thanks in advance :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2018, 02:37 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,243
Default Re: Pro Tools channels clipping info

You can't without the old TDM hardware with its fixed-point processing.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2018, 03:28 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,438
Default Re: Pro Tools channels clipping info

assign to an output and bounce to 24bit.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2018, 03:51 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wyoming & Colorado .
Posts: 839
Default Re: Pro Tools channels clipping info

I am reminded of a Darrell Scott song "The good ole' days are just good an gone"
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.1 on OS 10.13.2 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2018, 05:25 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools channels clipping info

Meh that sucks, I would've liked to create a gainstage related clipping system because with Lofi you can only tweak it to the inserted source, where I'd prefer something more streamlined, like on an SSL where you EQ into something and it clips at a certain point...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2018, 08:48 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 969
Default Re: Pro Tools channels clipping info

Use any variety of analogue modeling channel strips and “clip” there. Tons of companies make them (including modeling the SSL desks.) The SSL is an analogue desk so clipping can be euphonic. Internal ProTools is a hard digital clip when you hit it. Nothing nice about that.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2018, 06:42 PM
rhysesthesis rhysesthesis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools channels clipping info

Hi atticmike, you might like the feel of having the old AIR Distortion plugin parked on the ends of all of your channels. (It's included in… all versions of PT? I'm not sure on that, but it's been included in PT Native since 10 at least). Set it to hard clipping, lower the drive down to 0dB, raise its "ceiling" to 0.0dBFS, and it will be totally transparent up until you hit the rails in terms, which should be just like the old TDM systems in feel if not necessarily in technical terms.

That should be the easiest (and cheapest!) way to get that old school PT feel. You can also try setting it to soft clipping, which would be less true to the old PT mixer sound but could be cool in its own way, but be aware that even with zero drive the soft clipping mode of AIR Distortion adds a bit of gain, like two or three dB. If you want to try using it in soft clipping mode you would probably want to insert it at the ends of all of your channels before you start mixing, so that you can "mix into it," rather than dropping it in halfway through a mix and having to pull all your faders back to compensate for that level boost.

As someone who has spent silly money on fancy third party saturation plugins, I still use AIR Distortion maybe every other mix. IMO it is a very underrated little plug!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit window visual clipping and audio clipping question... Jakay Pro Tools 11 4 07-22-2015 06:52 PM
Pro Tools 7 TDM Plugin Clipping atticmike Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 04-05-2015 11:01 AM
Pro Tools 9 Plug In Clipping problems Avocado Baby Pro Tools 9 2 04-06-2013 04:58 PM
Normal Levels from Pre amp, Clipping Pro Tools tbystedt Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-03-2013 05:36 PM
Pro Tools not indicating clipping RhysC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-13-2010 10:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com