Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-13-2019, 07:43 PM
tronnyjenkins tronnyjenkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Dallas
Posts: 10
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What computer? What connectivity?

Got Thunderbolt... then UAD Apollo 16 or Thunderbolt 3... then UAD Apollo x16.
That would have been smart of me to include I suppose!

It's one of the 'Late 2009' Mac Pros that is now a 12 Core 3.46 gHz 5,1. So no native Thunderbolt, but it seems you can get a PCIe to Thunderbolt card of sorts.

Are non Digilink studios considered "inferior" by people who 'know'? Ha
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-13-2019, 08:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,413
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tronnyjenkins View Post
That would have been smart of me to include I suppose!

It's one of the 'Late 2009' Mac Pros that is now a 12 Core 3.46 gHz 5,1. So no native Thunderbolt, but it seems you can get a PCIe to Thunderbolt card of sorts.

Are non Digilink studios considered "inferior" by people who 'know'? Ha
You cannot just install Thunderbolt into a Mac Pro, or any other computer, thanks to Apple this is a complex mess of integration with the graphics subsystem.

If you mean the hacking around with Windows 10 then boot into macOS stuff to get Thunderbolt running on a Cheesegrater that Production Expert was promoting... I would not really consider that option.

Whats' considered superior? Whatever does the job well for you....

The choice can gets limited fast: Only way to get more than 32 IO with Pro Tools is with a Digilink based system running Pro Tools Ultimate. If you wanted to do Dolby Atmos etc.

For lots of other stuff I would personally prefer a UAD Apollo or Apogee rig.... using Thunderbolt (for it's low latency when implemented well). You should look around at USB interfaces, you can always add a USB 3 card to the MBP.

Or maybe look at Dante interfaces, but be careful of some of the latencies there is you are really sensitive.

My gut feel is if you have preamps and the Digilink IO boxes already and like them then you need to swallow the pill and upgrade Pro Tools Ultimate... it's currently only ~$700 to upgrade a perpetual license. Get Avid or your dealer to undo the wrong upgrade you tried to do and pay the difference.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-13-2019, 09:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,884
Default Re: New 2019 license, existing hardware. Need Digilink license!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Get Avid or your dealer to undo the wrong upgrade you tried to do and pay the difference.
^^ this
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Digilink I/O license Zeljko2 Buy & Sell 3 10-24-2018 09:14 AM
HDX Digilink License? imgarrett Licensing & Accounts 7 02-13-2017 01:06 PM
Digilink License? Bookerv12 Licensing & Accounts 2 01-20-2017 02:48 PM
Digilink I/O License Josh Voyles Pro Tools 12 5 10-03-2016 06:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com