Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2005, 09:13 AM
jholmesuk jholmesuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default CoreAudio With Logic Audio

Hello,
Anyone know a way of getting logic to see more than 8 I/O of my TDM system?
I have my logic 7 setup using core audio but it is only seeing my 1st 192 interface. Can core audio only address one card/peripheral? Bit of a shame if I can only use 8 ins in Logic.

If anyone has had any expperience of this I would be grateful to hear from you.

Many Thanks

jholmesuk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2005, 10:11 AM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: CoreAudio With Logic Audio

If you have a TDM system You should be using Logic in DAE mode to access full Digi feature set. Under CoreAudio you (I believe) are restricted to first interface only
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: CoreAudio With Logic Audio

Hi,

Mark is correct, you are limited to 8 inputs/outputs only? with digi core audio!
Running Dae as your audio engine is the only way to get more inputs/outputs!

You can run DAE and DTDM (direct TDM) together which enables you to have use of both worlds! TDM plugs on DAE and logic plugs on DTDM, linked together with the ESB (emagic system bridge) this works great for new sessions! but not good for loading previous sessions or sessions from other logic users!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2005, 02:01 AM
jholmesuk jholmesuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: CoreAudio With Logic Audio

Guys,
Can't believe I overlooked that!

Thanks for the memory jogging!!
All is sweet now.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio output in Logic with digi coreaudio crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-07-2005 01:04 AM
Logic 7.1 and CoreAudio 6.9 - don't work KHFohlert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-10-2005 12:43 PM
002R Coreaudio with Logic Pro 6.4.2 subreact 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-19-2005 03:38 AM
HD2 192 Coreaudio problems with Logic 7 quark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-10-2004 11:50 AM
CoreAudio, 002 and Logic jdandrea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-13-2004 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com