Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2018, 12:11 PM
the_dr38 the_dr38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 480
Default Long time no see

Hey guys I just saw I havenít been on here for three years, hey!. Sorry if this has been covered a thousand times but Iím a little out of sync with PT and this forum too. Problem is I donít have a lot of time to search through posts hope you donít mind me creating this thread (apology over).

Tomorrow I need to open a session and run it from an area with no WiFi and poor phone coverage (no hot spot). The past few times when Iíve tried to open PT it tell me that license manage needs to refresh the subscription. When I connect to the internet it seems to update this and PT opens up. However if the WiFi then gets disconnected the session closes and itís frustrating. It would seem that PT wonít run without an internet connection. Iíve tried loggin o to avid jade everything looks up to date. I donít really
Understand the license manage for ilok. Any pointers?

Thanks

Lloyd x

Last edited by the_dr38; 10-10-2018 at 12:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2018, 06:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,045
Default Re: Long time no see

PT should not require an internet connection unless you are using cloud licensing instead of a physical iLok. You can also uninstall the Avid App Manager software (everything runs fine without it). I rarely have my PT computer connected to the internet
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2018, 06:14 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,650
Default Re: Long time no see

What Dave said.^^^

I rarely connect to the internet with my Pro Tools computer. Only when I need something quickly, and I'm too lazy to go the office computers.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2018, 10:41 AM
the_dr38 the_dr38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 480
Default Re: Long time no see

The issue seems to be in Ilok license manager where the monthly subscription shows available in the cloud only. When I try to drag this license into the ilok it wont let me. Could it be that I have bougtn a cloud based license only?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2018, 12:27 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 479
Default Re: Long time no see

The license should be transferrable to/from the cloud. Did you check Ilok website for the latest/greatest procedure?
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Been gone a long timeóupgrade help? manyrains Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 05-29-2015 08:46 PM
It's been a long time... brian brilliant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2007 11:47 AM
It's been a long time... brian brilliant Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-06-2007 06:30 AM
1st time caller, long time listener brill bedroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-23-2005 06:12 PM
Long, long Time loading PTLE on G4 DP 1.25!! pockets745 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-30-2004 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com