Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2010, 03:11 PM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 65
Default EZDrummer crashing Pro Tools

I submitted this to Toontrack and they suggested I post this on DUC. Any help is much appreciated!

Just getting started with ProTools and EZDrummer. When I drag a groove into ProTools the system crashes and gives me the following error message:

Access Violation occured, unable to read location:
0x00000000 at address: 0x010E3EE3 in module DFW.dll

It locks up ProTools and I have to reboot.

This only happens if I'm trying to drag the goove and cross from one monitor (i.e. dual monitor setup) to the other to drop it into a ProTools track. In other words, I have ProTools spread across 2 monitors and if the EZdrummer plugin is on one Monitor and my ProTools edit window is on another monitor, it will always crash when I try and drag a grove from EZDrummer into ProTools. It crashes the instant my cursor hits the point in between monitors.

Anyone else come across this before? FYI - I'm running ProTools M-Powered 8 and the latest release of EZDrummer (just downloaded it a couple of weeks ago).

Thanks!

Fuzzy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2010, 05:19 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: EZDrummer crashing Pro Tools

I stopped using EZDrummer a long time ago and unistalled it from my computer. The software was more trouble than it was worth. I dont realy remember what it was doing but like I said it was more trouble than it was worth made my Pro Tools totaly unstable.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 12.8.3

Portable:
Model: Dell XPS 17 L702X
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-2720QM (3.3GHz,8MB)
Memory: 16GB (2 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2010, 07:59 AM
richie richie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: EZDrummer crashing Pro Tools

I've been running EZdrummer on PT8 for a while now and it's awesome, no problems at all.

I don't know about your 2 monitor issue though, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2018, 01:50 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 15
Default Re: EZDrummer crashing Pro Tools

Hello, I recently updated my software to pro tools 2018, I have a paid subscription with you. I'm trying to use my EZ Drummer 2, when in stereo it works fine, whenever Y try to put it to multichannel, each part of the drum kit sounds horrible, and it makes pro tool crash. How Can I solve this?
Thanks,
Federico
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2018, 02:54 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,908
Default Re: EZDrummer crashing Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by federico View Post
Hello, I recently updated my software to pro tools 2018, I have a paid subscription with you. I'm trying to use my EZ Drummer 2, when in stereo it works fine, whenever Y try to put it to multichannel, each part of the drum kit sounds horrible, and it makes pro tool crash. How Can I solve this?
Thanks,
Federico
You really should start a new topic, thread, about this. Even if this thread, discussion, is somewhat about what you're asking, it's nearly eight years old and many of the contributors are not active on the DUC anymore.

Nevermind the age of the thread, your question is really a new discussion, and you shouldn't hook that on to an existing thread. It's against the rules.

Quote:
Originally Posted by federico View Post
I have a paid subscription with you.
And you should understand that this is just a discussion form for users of Avid products, not a way to talk with Avid.
__________________
Signature...? – I think my face and full name is more than enough.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and EZdrummer btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-07-2013 04:55 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP! Darkostica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 09-21-2011 02:27 PM
EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help) JMH Virtual Instruments 2 07-04-2008 03:40 AM
Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please ! gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 12:48 PM
ezDrummer and pro tools??? robotboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-15-2006 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com