Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2016, 11:40 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Can not assign module hardware

Hi,

Just got an S6 today (m10-8-5), and I have updated to 2.11.
When I try to configure the surface modules, it ask me to touch a knob or fader on the first module, but nothing happens.
I watched this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tXYOLmQtn94
When he does the same thing, all the knobs/buttons light up on all modules, nothing happens on mine. The faders resets when i start the console, but never seen light in any of the modules.

Oh, also: the buttons under the touchscreen dont work, or does the surface need to be configured for those to work?

I have have a randon "false touch" at the top of the monitor, tried recalibrating but nothing helped. Maybe I have a faulty main module?

I tried another power supply, just to make sure it got all the power it needs...

Any ideas?

I tried to phone avid support, but ended up getting a voicemail (after tons of entering numbers and stuff)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2016, 05:41 PM
Avid Pro Mixing Support's Avatar
Avid Pro Mixing Support Avid Pro Mixing Support is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 82
Default Re: Can not assign module hardware

If the modules aren't lighting up there is probably no DHCP server on the network (so they aren't getting IP addresses). The Master Module can provide DHCP to the system if you connect a cable to Port 2 on the back (this is on the rear panel to your Right if you are looking at the back). See p.57 of the S6 Installation Guide for additional help with this.

For support you can call 888-456-3444 (all phone numbers are available here: http://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppor...-music-support) and use the System ID of your S6 as the PIN.

I hope this helps!

-Rich
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2016, 11:35 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Can not assign module hardware

I misunderstood something in the setup guide, but your response got me thinking and I knew what was wrong.
So I have a working S6 now, thanks :)

About the "false touch" bug: I have been in contact with my dealer today and he has been in contact with Avid, and I get a new main module next week...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 - Connecting Hardware Synth Module and Axiom 25 Keyboard Controller Space Firebird FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 04-16-2013 08:14 PM
Can't assign output, not enough DSP? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-04-2008 12:05 PM
hardware piano module?? stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-30-2007 07:42 AM
assign ram littlebear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-09-2001 09:54 AM
"memory low...assign more?" charles gladfelter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2001 05:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com