Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2004, 12:55 PM
grasshopper47 grasshopper47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default Protools Edit Window Cursor on OSX

Hey all.
Somehow my Graphic editing options have gotten changed and I can't get them back to the defaults. If a song is at its beginning and I want to get to 2:40, for example, it won't let me jump there by clicking on that point. Instead I have scroll (painfully slowly) forward from zero to 2:40. This creates all sorts of hassles while doing punch-ins and such. Originally, I could just click on the point I wanted and hit play and it would go from there. Does anyone know where I can reset this and get it back to the way it was?

Hope this makes sense.
Thanks! Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:30 PM
LeGato LeGato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 307
Default Re: Protools Edit Window Cursor on OSX

Yo Ryan,

Sounds like you disengaged "link edit and timeline selection" in the Operations menu. Go into the "Operations" menu and make sure there is a check mark next to "link edit and timeline selection".

Happy New Year,

RS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:43 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,656
Default Re: Protools Edit Window Cursor on OSX

Shift + /
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:00 PM
LeGato LeGato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 307
Default Re: Protools Edit Window Cursor on OSX

The only problem with explaining this key command is the + symbol because the shift + would toggle the edit and mix pages! But you're right...Shift and / is the key command

Peace,

RS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:29 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,656
Default Re: Protools Edit Window Cursor on OSX

Ahhh... absolutely.... good point ! BUT...

it would be "Command and "+" rather then Shift that will toggle edit / mix
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:39 PM
LeGato LeGato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 307
Default Re: Protools Edit Window Cursor on OSX

I just realized that!!!

in the words of Ed MacMahon

"You are correct sir"!!!

RS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
placing cursor in PT 11 anywhere in the edit window gonzogtrman Pro Tools 11 0 06-26-2013 11:38 AM
Edit window follow the cursor? D.Orlando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-17-2007 02:55 PM
Cursor ghost in edit window James A. Abdo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-21-2006 08:54 AM
Edit window grabs cursor ?? syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-21-2006 07:52 AM
Cursor Trouble in Edit Window norton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-07-2003 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com