Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2019, 07:56 PM
bcarrigg90 bcarrigg90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: cincinnati
Posts: 3
Default Virtual Soundcheck with Multiple IO units

I am having strange behavior with an S6L. I call it strange because it is not what I expected, but I do not know if it is supposed to work this way or not.

I am working with an S6L with 3 Stage 64 IO boxes connected, and a second S6L on the AVB network sharing the inputs for a broadcast mix. At my FOH console, if I try to create a protools session with Venue Link working, it only creates channels for the inputs that it sees on the first IO box. I'm only using about 30-40 channels most of the time, but it ignores anything above input 64. Is this a design limitation, or a configuration issue? I expected that it would find any channels patched to stage inputs, patch the corresponding outputs, and then virtual soundcheck would function. But I only have the channels patched to the first 64 preamps, and the rest are nonexistent. I have to manually patch direct outputs to protools in order to record, and then manually patch them back to the inputs to use them as virtual soundcheck sources.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2019, 06:34 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 261
Default Re: Virtual Soundcheck with Multiple IO units

This is the current behavior - Stage inputs are mapped to Pro Tools inputs 1 to 1, not counting if the channel is currently assigned or not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2019, 07:32 AM
emluper emluper is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 471
Default Re: Virtual Soundcheck with Multiple IO units

Make sure you've enabled the 128 ch option in the Network section of Audio/MIDI Setup on your Mac. It sounds like the Mac only sees the E6 engine as 64 ch. Also, make sure that you're using a Mac Pro trashcan because those are the ONLY Macs currently qualified to run at 128 channels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2019, 03:36 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Virtual Soundcheck with Multiple IO units

This is on purpose, and you'll see the patchbay match this, macs are by default set to only see 64 inputs. If you've got multiple stage boxes, enable 128 channel AVB on pro tools, and it will be able to see the inputs patched into the stage inputs above 64.
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual SoundCheck FabioJ VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 02-28-2018 10:54 AM
S6L x 2 and PT Virtual Soundcheck... benkrumholz VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-29-2016 12:42 PM
S6L Virtual Soundcheck pistonsvox VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 02-20-2016 05:24 AM
Video into PT for Virtual Soundcheck? SimonInAustralia VENUE Live Sound Systems 11 03-26-2010 05:17 PM
Virtual soundcheck tom42107 VENUE Live Sound Systems 13 01-07-2009 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com