Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-07-2017, 08:59 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Yes, Console is a virtual front end. A tracking console if you will. And yes, you can choose to just monitor with processing or commit to tape (or both!!), on a channel by channel basis.
Thanks Drew. That puts the Apollo back on my radar.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-13-2019, 02:57 PM
jpf999 jpf999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: burbank
Posts: 4
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

Hey there, i to recently switched to an Apollo twin interface and love tracking on it with a mac and the latest pro tools and i have all my tracks outputting into Console's virtual 1-2 and then I'll print a stereo audio track with virtual 1-2 as the input and maybe a light mastering ,dynamic plugin on it..i have 'verb and delay ,vox fx as aux tracks with individual tracks being bussed into them etc..i configured pro tools, playback engine LLM etc as per the UA set up guide etc but it seems like when i write fade outs , automation etc. in PT it doesn't happen?not working.. wonder if after i print the stereo track i should switch back the playback engine etc and go back to PT only ? or something ?I trackinstruments , vocals thru Console into Pro Tools then mix routed into Console ,back into PT via Console sends and i kind of like utilizing the 'Oxide Tape' plug in as an insert in Console however.. i apologize, i'm more of a bassist/muso then engineer but i was always able to draw fade outs and write automation with fx , pans etc before using Console!..I'm probably missing something so basic ,i realize i do have a bit of the 'Dumb' but i can't find the answer anywhere! most not be asking the right question !guess in a nut's shell can you route audio into Console then back into PT via sends and utilize the fade outs and automation as i print in PT? so i can then bounce it to disk and email MP3's to my phone , laptop etc for listening in the car etc? thank you very much for your time! and hopefully understanding haha sincerely , stumped in Burbank JPF
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:14 AM
UniversalAudio's Avatar
UniversalAudio UniversalAudio is offline
Universal Audio
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotts Valley, CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: UAD Console & Protools BEST PRACTICES

See reply in other thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maintenance best practices? timebandit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-08-2012 03:35 AM
Playing Nice: ProTools 10 and OSX: Set up, Best Practices and Maintenance some Info ( epiphone macOS 5 02-28-2012 04:42 AM
Software Updates - Mac OSX and best practices OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-26-2007 06:03 AM
OS Updgrading Best Practices... proxy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-16-2006 06:46 AM
Practices Sessions robertstj9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-01-2005 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com