Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2018, 12:10 PM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

Im on Mac Sierra 10.12.5. No issues with hardware setup when Pro Tools 2018 is running but when I use HD native card for Mac System audio or Logic and use configure devices in AudioMidi setup, Heres what Im getting.

Im running an Avid Omni and a 192. Hardware setup sees both but the interface window will only address the first device. word clock and sync can be adjusted but the device wont always allow in/out to be adjusted. If I click on the second interface nothing happens. I can see it in the list but interface two refuses to be addressed. I have reinstalled the latest Avid Audio Server. Nothing changed. Right now Im having to load Pro tools and change the settings in order to work with it in Logic which is plain crazy......Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2018, 12:57 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

How are the Omni and 192 synced with each other?
Loop sync? Word clock?
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:04 PM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default Re: Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

Thank you for responding - this issue is persistent regardless of input sync. Both devices are in loop sync with a sync HD. The result is the same re the Config....wether I use a word clock sync to sync hd Sync (HD) or Internal Omni (which for the purposes of troubleshooting I prefer). The 192 is slot 1 of an HD Native card and the OMNI is slot 2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:10 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

Okay, that's the first question I always ask.

Have you tried putting the Omni first in the chain or on Port 1?

I have my HD I/O before my 2 192's. I am wondering if that might have something to do with it. Newer interface, in your case the Omni, first in the chain.

And I would also try connecting the Omni to Port 1 on the Native Card and then connect the 192 to the expansion port on the Omni. If that works I would try then try the 192 on Port 2.

I am not sure if it is a written rule, but I would try the newer interface first in the chain and go from there.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2018, 12:50 PM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default Re: Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

Hi
swapped them over and I now have control of the Omni but not the 192. Its there in set up but I cant access the second interface. That cant be right can it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2018, 01:28 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

This is a known issue for Avid CoreAudio drivers and the HDn/HDX. It can only use the first port (on the first card for HDX) unless you use up all 32 i/o on the first port with a modern Avid interface/modern Avid-compatible interface. So the Omni can't do that (can't max out to 32 i/o). And the 192 is disqualified for the other reason. This also affects third-party hardware that uses the old digi protocols (like older Apogees.)
You won't find a solution for this. And this isn't considered "fixable" or priority because you are looking at unsupported hardware.

Sorry to give you the bad news. (You can find more people attempting this and failing and I think at some point, Avid put a tech note in their knowledge base)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2018, 01:56 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

But shouldn’t he be able to connect the Omni to port 1 and then connect the 192 to the expansion port of the Omni??
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2018, 02:40 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Avid Audio Server problems with system audio

The expansion port is just a pass through. This has been tried before too.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync HD , Omni, Logic Pro X and Avid Audio Server issues... PT user macOS 0 03-07-2018 01:33 PM
HELP: Routing MacPro system audio through Avid interface... Darryl Duncan Pro Tools 12 2 10-23-2016 11:48 AM
Avid Application Manager app causing clicks/pops in audio system Jperkins Pro Tools 12 7 07-17-2016 07:58 AM
003 Avid Core Audio problems after 10.1.2 update vans316 macOS 24 05-10-2012 06:44 AM
Mix system Core-audio QT question....problems.... The Chinese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-22-2006 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com