Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2018, 08:51 AM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default How do you select Digital Inputs on Omni w/o Core audio manager with Logic?[solved]

Hi
I can't believe Im writing this.....but I thought there was a successor to Core Audio Manager. How is one supposed to select digital inputs on analog inputs on various channels in avid hardware without this vital application when working in a DAW that isn't Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2018, 08:53 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: How do you select Digital Inputs on Omni without Core audio manager with Logic?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT user View Post
Hi
I can't believe Im writing this.....but I thought there was a successor to Core Audio Manager. How is one supposed to select digital inputs on analog inputs on various channels in avid hardware without this vital application when working in a DAW that isn't Pro Tools?
Audio/MIDI Setup app, configure device.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2018, 08:56 AM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default Re: How do you select Digital Inputs on Omni without Core audio manager with Logic?

thank u - that was what I was looking for
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't select Digital [encl] ??? [SOLVED] Marsupial Studio Pro Tools 10 6 10-08-2016 10:49 PM
Can't Select Certain Inputs/Outputs 11HD Omni. Colin Gusto Music Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 07-17-2015 01:52 AM
HD Omni toggle between digital inputs? mixer musicmixer04 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-02-2015 12:53 PM
Core Audio Manager 10.6 with Logic rainerpuschner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-06-2010 12:28 PM
Core Audio Manager refuses to quit, mirror to digital outs max cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2007 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com