Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2016, 10:45 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default S6 XMON standalone use

Can the S6 XMON be used standalone without an actual S6 being connected?

Please bear in mind I don't have my S6 actually up and running yet.

I've tried but can't seem to get any output through any of the three speaker outputs? The MIDI LED is showing activity on the XMON whenever I move a fader or click something in the XMON app.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2016, 04:46 PM
Avid Pro Mixing Support's Avatar
Avid Pro Mixing Support Avid Pro Mixing Support is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 82
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

You should be able to use it without the S6 connected. The functionality is limited though, so you will need to make sure the audio routing is set the way you want it (speakers mutes are off, input paths routed) before disconnecting the S6.

-Rich
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2016, 07:13 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

I think they come with the individual speakers cut by default and I'm not sure you can un cut them with the App alone. There is a pref file on the workstation that stores this info that can be edited to un cut but I won't be able to find out the specifics till Monday now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2016, 03:12 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I think they come with the individual speakers cut by default and I'm not sure you can un cut them with the App alone. There is a pref file on the workstation that stores this info that can be edited to un cut but I won't be able to find out the specifics till Monday now.
Thanks Eddie and Rich.

Yes the speaker outputs are cut by default but it appears you can un cut them from the XMON app. When launching the XMON app the master mute button on the XMON hardware un-mutes automatically. There is 30dB of gain above 0dB on the speaker output fader in the XMON app. If you turn that all the way up there is noticeable hiss coming from the XMON. Not surprising with that amount of gain above 0dB! (I tried this with my Mixcubes, I'd rather blow them up than my ATCs!!!!!)

So... My inclination is... audio is getting from the XMON speaker outputs to the speakers but audio from the XMON inputs, i.e. the Pro Tools interface output is NOT being passed to the speaker outputs by default in standalone mode. There is no way of adjusting the routing of the Pro Tools input to the speakers in the XMON app, just a switch to swap between mono and 7.1. Neither work. I'm working in stereo and realise that the right side output of the XMON is on connection five of the D-Sub speaker outputs but I'm not even hearing anything from output one, the left side.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2016, 08:35 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

I'm talking about individual speaker cuts (Left, Center, Right etc.) Also you are probably right about the sources not being routed, this is also set in S6.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2016, 10:44 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I'm talking about individual speaker cuts (Left, Center, Right etc.) Also you are probably right about the sources not being routed, this is also set in S6.
OK Thanks Eddie. It looks like the XMON can't be used standalone.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2016, 11:29 PM
RichN's Avatar
RichN RichN is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 25
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

Hi Marsdy,

If you want to control your XMON independently from the S6, you can connect a 3rd party hardware controller like the Colin Broad TMC1

http://www.colinbroad.com/cbsoft/tmc1/tmc1.html
__________________
Rich Nevens
Director WW Strategic Audio Sales
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2016, 02:10 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichN View Post
Hi Marsdy,

If you want to control your XMON independently from the S6, you can connect a 3rd party hardware controller like the Colin Broad TMC1

http://www.colinbroad.com/cbsoft/tmc1/tmc1.html
Hi Rich

That's looks great but I just need a temporary solution. I'm without a functioning Master Module at the moment.

Feature Suggestion: Could you guys add functionality to the XMON App so the XMON can be used standalone. Let's say your Master Module dies on a Friday too late for a replacement to ship out that day. The earliest a replacement can be shipped out is Monday then you have to wait for delivery. At least if the XMON App had full or at least some monitor section functionality, you could still get audio out of Pro Tools to your speakers.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2016, 04:01 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Can the S6 XMON be used standalone without an actual S6 being connected?



Please bear in mind I don't have my S6 actually up and running yet.



I've tried but can't seem to get any output through any of the three speaker outputs? The MIDI LED is showing activity on the XMON whenever I move a fader or click something in the XMON app.

Get on a bus, or train.
Find a seat.
Sit down.
Put xmon on floor at your feet.
At the next station, leave bus or train without picking up xmon.
Sorted.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2016, 02:06 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: S6 XMON standalone use

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Get on a bus, or train.
Find a seat.
Sit down.
Put xmon on floor at your feet.
At the next station, leave bus or train without picking up xmon.
Sorted.
?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old XMon on S6? paulo m Pro Tools | S6 15 08-20-2014 03:22 AM
Need XMON help AINSLIE ICON & C|24 9 05-31-2012 11:51 PM
Xmon?? bstroner ICON & C|24 5 04-01-2009 05:47 PM
XMON for your DAW Mike Landolt General Discussion 1 04-13-2006 03:04 PM
XMON tstemland ICON & C|24 2 03-23-2006 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com