Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2012, 12:56 PM
David Colella David Colella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
Default Blue Screen error on D-show

Hello All,

I have a problem with my D-show giving me a blue error screen. It will intermittetly pop up out of the blue saying the memory is dumping. In order to clear it I have to restart the console. This happens usually once per day and can occur at anytime. I have replaced the hard drive, ram, snake card, and ribbon cable that attaches from the snake card to the first DSP mix engine card. The hard drive and ram have not only been replaced, but have been tested with programs testing for errors....both pieces report back okay. The FOH rack is first generation where the mother board is different from the one being used today. Any insight on what might cause this to happen?

Cheers,

Dave Colella
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2012, 01:05 PM
vikingthor vikingthor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 206
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

is it 256 MB RAM ? I thought that all the new models have now 512 MB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2012, 01:40 PM
David Colella David Colella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

1GB of ram and I have two sticks installed in the rack. There are 4 slots on the old mother board and I have it installed on slots 1 and 3. Avid told me that 1GB is the max I can use and the slots are correct where I have them installed. I have two sticks installed to load the plug-ins faster.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2012, 01:16 AM
Voice Of Truth Voice Of Truth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 33
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

Blue screen stop code (a number like 0x000000D1 after word "STOP:") can give a hint what's going on. Can you post a photo of blue screen?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:30 AM
Avid Pro Mixing Support's Avatar
Avid Pro Mixing Support Avid Pro Mixing Support is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 82
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

David,

Have you tried Windows Memory Diagnostic to verify the integrity of the RAM? http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

Also, you might want to try using slots 1 and 2 rather than 1 and 3, just to see if the errors persist.

Thanks,
Rich
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2012, 11:33 AM
David Colella David Colella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

I tried the memory test and everything past. Doing a google search of the blue screen error codes, some of the suggestions that could be a problem where motherboard, BIOS setting, not having the correct service pack for windows. Has anyone experiece these issues?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2012, 01:43 AM
Voice Of Truth Voice Of Truth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 33
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

So what code you have?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2012, 10:44 AM
David Colella David Colella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chambersburg, Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

This is the most recent and most occurring:
Stop: 0x0000008E (0x800000003, 0x804E3586, 0xEE9FB904, 0x00000000)


I have also had this once before:
Stop: 0x0000007F (0x0000000D, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)


I just tried memory slots 1 & 2, waiting to see if the error occurrs. Is it possibly to put in slots 3&4 skipping slots 1&2?

Yesterday with the RAM seated in slots 1&3, when I entered the BIOS setup upon powering up the rack, it orginally said that "I was in single channel memory mode and it did not register the 2nd ram stick on slot 3, later on when I checked the desk, it was in dual channel memory mode and the second stick was registered. I have since then powered up/down the rack and it has registered both sticks.

With both sticks in slots 1&2 presently, it has given me single channel memory mode with both stick sticks being registered.

Any insight?

Cheers,

Dave Colella
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2012, 01:47 AM
Voice Of Truth Voice Of Truth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 33
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

One thing that can be quickly checked: Check CPU temperature for overheating. But that's unlikely.

You can also try lowering RAM frequency in BIOS to check if it helps. This will affect performance, but may help if something is wrong with the motherboard's chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2012, 08:26 AM
taylorcockrell taylorcockrell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Amarillo
Posts: 15
Default Re: Blue Screen error on D-show

I had this problem for a while too. All you have to do is reseat the ram and reseat the connection on your hard drive and you should be good to go.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Screen Error MULTIPLE_IRQ_REQUESTS_COMPLETE VeMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-16-2012 03:44 PM
Blue Screen Error - Win 7 and PT LE 8.0.3 Vitor Fonseca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 03:35 PM
HELP !!!CONSTANT BLUE SCREEN STOP ERROR:0X0000000A E. LONDON 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-22-2006 10:23 PM
Locks up with blue screen error. rparts1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-29-2005 10:42 PM
windows blue screen error and freeze .... PatrickJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-19-2005 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com