Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 05:34 AM
prickstein prickstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

Hi, I'm back to using Pro Tools after a couple of years in Logic and for the life of me, I can't work out how to get Pro Tools to learn a knob assignment from my keyboard.
I just want to be able to twist a knob assigned to the Kill EQ sweep parameter to create some noise sweeps, something that is very easy in Logic and Ableton.
Anyone care to share how this is done in PT?
Many thanks,
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:04 AM
Mr.Ed Mr.Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

Quote:
Originally Posted by prickstein View Post
Hi, I'm back to using Pro Tools after a couple of years in Logic and for the life of me, I can't work out how to get Pro Tools to learn a knob assignment from my keyboard.
I just want to be able to twist a knob assigned to the Kill EQ sweep parameter to create some noise sweeps, something that is very easy in Logic and Ableton.
Anyone care to share how this is done in PT?
Many thanks,
Rick
Sorry,

There is no way in Protools to manually assign MIDI CC commands to control plugin parameters. Unless you use a 3rd party "plugin wrapping" software such as Novation Automap or the 3rd party plugin itself supports its own manual controller assignments (such as Kontakt or Omnisphere) otherwise you are out of luck.

There are a couple specific M-Audio branded keyboards that allow some limited built in control of digi plugins, but the assignment is done from the keyboard itself and not from Protools itself and is a royal Pain in the butt to use IMHO.

You would think in 2012 this basic function of user assigning midi parameters to plugin in control would be built into the worlds most popular audio workstation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:23 PM
prickstein prickstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

Wow, seriously? I thought I was just stupid for not finding it.
I'm not angry, just disappointed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2012, 02:17 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Arrow Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

No its not you that's stupid.
HUI control is the problem, and Avid profits by selling you the controller solution such as Icon, Axioms, Euphonix. I posted a thread on how 98% of users don't need the finer control of HUI, and the forum guys saw fit to delete that thread. But there's the truth. All the other daws allow you to use midi and include a learn function one way or another! But Pro Tools does not on the Air Effects and Mixer/transport controls-2 core sections of Pro Tools
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 09:39 PM
Killjoy Killjoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 23
Default

...wow. Do most of my electronic/ rap/ rnb stuff in reason 6. When producing things like filter sweep fills and evolving pads ect. that midi learn function is crucial! Quickly hit learn, then assign the LFO rate, filter frequency, and resonance, then grab the knobs and create! Pro tools is the best for audio editing/ recording, but I'm glad I invested in good music CREATION software also! (sorry in advance If I offended anyone, seems easy to do in the DUC)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:41 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Ed View Post
There are a couple specific M-Audio branded keyboards that allow some limited built in control of digi plugins, but the assignment is done from the keyboard itself and not from Protools itself and is a royal Pain in the butt to use IMHO.
Which specific M-Audio keyboards are you referring too?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:29 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

My Oxygen 49 has limited control; I understand the Axiom series has even more...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2012, 09:24 AM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Arrow Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Killjoy View Post
...wow. Do most of my electronic/ rap/ rnb stuff in reason 6. When producing things like filter sweep fills and evolving pads ect. that midi learn function is crucial! Quickly hit learn, then assign the LFO rate, filter frequency, and resonance, then grab the knobs and create! Pro tools is the best for audio editing/ recording, but I'm glad I invested in good music CREATION software also! (sorry in advance If I offended anyone, seems easy to do in the DUC)
+1
Pro Tools is for tracking/editing, not music creation. Call a spade a spade
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2012, 01:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

What happens if you right-click(option-click?) on a parameter on a plugin and select Midi Learn, then twist a knob on your keyboard?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:44 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Arrow Re: Assigning knobs to Pro Tools parameters

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
What happens if you right-click(option-click?) on a parameter on a plugin and select Midi Learn, then twist a knob on your keyboard?
On all Pro Tools Air Effects and mixer functions- what happens? Absolutely Nothing..
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A way to control EQ (Equilibrium) parameters with the 8 Rotary knobs grfrgr Artist Series 4 03-11-2014 02:20 AM
Controlling real time plugin parameters with external knobs sandcastle Tips & Tricks 11 06-10-2013 01:25 AM
PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-20-2008 11:34 AM
Pro Tools LE: Is assigning and controlling plugin parameters Screenery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-22-2007 09:16 PM
Where Can I Get Knobs to Replace Missing Knobs on 002R? akakpaws General Discussion 4 06-05-2007 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com