Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2012, 04:45 PM
tekk tekk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Macro Automation Control

Is there any way to have one automation track control multiple parameters in Pro Tools, whether natively through Pro Tools or through a plug in? I've used the macro plug-in that comes with Ableton and it is a dream, and it would save me so much time if I could get similar functionality in PT.

I apologize if this is in the wrong forum. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2012, 04:58 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Arrow Re: Macro Automation Control

There is a way to have macro controls.
Get the Max for Live external hardware for macros plug in and run it in Ableton which is in Master Mode
You could record the midi in Pro Tools or Ableton

http://www.maxforlive.com/library/device.php?id=54

Then run Pro Tools as a Rewire slave using the IAC midi bus

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749

You can either record your audio in PromTools or Ableton with virtual audio buses
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:05 PM
tekk tekk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Macro Automation Control

Thanks, but personally that sounds too complicated for the payoff. Might just jump ship to ableton.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:14 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Arrow Re: Macro Automation Control

I recommend jumping, Have found once you've had a taste of that control there's no going back..
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need help writing an Insert Macro KeyplayerG Artist Series 2 02-05-2014 06:01 AM
Macro Utlity conundrum spiggy macOS 4 01-27-2014 07:21 AM
Macro softs fabqui67 Tips & Tricks 0 04-07-2005 01:26 AM
macro tea4chew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-03-2004 04:11 PM
Recommended Macro Program? Roi Huberman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-02-2001 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com