Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-17-2012, 07:10 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: Are there Pro Tools 10 compatible MIDI controllers?

Sounds like a plan
Actually I shouldn't be sarcastic, that machine was a good value,.. in its day
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-18-2012, 12:51 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Are there Pro Tools 10 compatible MIDI controllers?

Thanks Diccer- sounds about what I need although I may get it with the keys on it.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-18-2012, 10:31 AM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Default Re: Are there Pro Tools 10 compatible MIDI controllers?

Welcome, hope it works out for your rig..
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:23 AM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Are there Pro Tools 10 compatible MIDI controllers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diccer View Post
Sounds like a plan
Actually I shouldn't be sarcastic, that machine was a good value,.. in its day
Considering I bought it second hand from someone who only used it 3 times, due to family time constraint, and that even the M-Audio tech said it was basically new when I had it checked by them, and that I only paid 475 CAD for it it's a very good value for what it does.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 2 MIDI controllers in Pro Tools 9. GraemeLittle MIDI 3 09-18-2011 08:09 PM
USB MIDI Controllers With Pro Tools LE 8? steals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-07-2010 07:52 AM
midi controllers and pro-tools, help pls ! revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2008 02:36 PM
Is there a list of controllers compatible with MP? NeveSSL Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-30-2006 03:17 PM
PRO TOOLS & MIDI CONTROLLERS dmaxj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-03-2003 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com