Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2015, 03:36 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Problem with Sonicwall Pro 1060

Today, I lost a tremendous amount of time trying to connect the MC pro to my main mac workstation. The ethernet connection is fine if I bypass the SonicWall and plug the MC directly to the computer but not when using the Sonicwall. I am running eucon 3.1.3 on the MC and tried both eucon 3.2.1 and 3.1.3 for the mac workstation with the same result.

Also the power light on my Sonicwall is flashing (green light). I suspect a problem with the sonic wall, This is the error message I get when the MC app is lauching:

"The Mc can not find an enabled network interface and is exiting"

Can anybody confirm the sonic wall is the problem? perhaps a reset could solve this? Should I look for another Sonicwall?

Another thing, if I bypass the SonicWall and plug the MC directly to the computer the MC app start and it shows "Starting MC software, Loading hardware driver…" for at least a minute before actually loading the MC application. We don't have this problem with our 2 other system 5 MC.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2015, 04:33 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 192
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

Have you tried a different ethernet switch ?
Switches can fail, it happened to one of our S5 HP ProCurve switches a few years back.
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2015, 06:06 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

That is what I'm planning to do today. Borrow the Sonicwall from one of the other studios. I was just wondering if there would be a way to reset the Sonicwall that seems defective.

Thank you Steven.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2015, 02:04 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

The system 5 MC is working fine with another Sonicwall router. I don't see much activity light on the defective Sonicwall so unless a reset solves the problem, I will have to buy another router. They are a few second hand on ebay but I am wondering if there are other router options that are compatible with the system 5MC.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2015, 06:24 AM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 56
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

We actually switched from the Sonicwall to the Cisco/Linksys RV016 a couple of years ago:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/product...ter/index.html

I'm sure there are many other routers that would work just as well, but it's probably a good idea to stick with one that has been tested.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2015, 06:33 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

Thank you for the quick reply H.G.

I will buy the Cisco/Linksys RV016.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2015, 11:27 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

I replaced the faulty Sonicwall pro 1260 for the Cisco/Linksys RV016 router. Everything works well now. Thank you H.G.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2015, 09:59 AM
putney putney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Missouri
Posts: 354
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

our sonicwall went down. power supply caps went bad. an easy fix really. you might consider fixing you sonicwall as a backup
__________________
"What's the best mic under $100."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2015, 06:05 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

Thank you for the info putney. But second hand approved Hub like Cisco RV016 can be bought for around $150 and are more reliable than the the old Sonicwall unit.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2015, 07:46 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,993
Default Re: Problrm with Sonicwall Pro 1060

Yes the RV042 is from the same family so should work just fine although Avid haven't tested it. The RV016 is EOL in most countries now but not the USA (yet) http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/product...ter/index.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Need opinions: Do I have Core card problem or computer problem? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-11-2010 06:36 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com