Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2018, 07:55 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 765
Default Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

I’m about to buy a new HDX card and a copy of Pro Tools Ultimate. Does the Pro Tools Ultimate come with an asset for 10 HD? I like tracking with my old HD4 setup and mix with 2018. Been trying to desperately get a HD10 asset for a while now.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2018, 08:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

I believe that only happens if you upgrade, not from a clean purchase. Why do you need 10 so bad?(maybe someone has another option you haven't thought of)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2018, 08:34 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 765
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

I've got a nice stable HD4 rig running 8.1.1 for tracking, but I wanted to try HD10 on it to use some newer plugins maybe. Jut want to see.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2018, 08:38 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,649
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

A new Pro Tools or Pro Tools Ultimate purchase does not include older licenses. An Upgrade includes a license bundle for v10.0/higher.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2018, 08:09 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 765
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

I understand that Pro Tools Ultimate requires an additional purchase to use 3rd party interfaces, but will my 192 Analog & Digital interfaces still work with it, even though they may not be supported? I have an Omni I know wiill work with it. Thanx Jeff!
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2018, 11:15 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 765
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

I suppose I have to ditch the HDX and full Pro Tools Ultimate for Thunderbolt Native and a Pro Tools Ultimate Upgrade, saves me a bit of coin too.


I’ve never understood why Avid makes it so hard to take your money in an upgrade situation. SMH!
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2018, 11:36 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,649
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
I understand that Pro Tools Ultimate requires an additional purchase to use 3rd party interfaces, but will my 192 Analog & Digital interfaces still work with it, even though they may not be supported? I have an Omni I know wiill work with it. Thanx Jeff!
192 interfaces are simply untested, see avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/compatibility/Pro-Tools-HD-Approved-Audio-Interfaces-and-Peripherals

We have also updated the Trial with the current version of Pro Tools Ultimate. Will contact you via support case to pursue this considering your hardware setup.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2018, 01:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
I understand that Pro Tools Ultimate requires an additional purchase to use 3rd party interfaces, but will my 192 Analog & Digital interfaces still work with it, even though they may not be supported? I have an Omni I know wiill work with it. Thanx Jeff!
Ultimate doesn't require anything extra to function with 3rd party interfaces. It DOES however require a DigiLink license to use anything via the DigiLink connection(your Omni and 192's for example). That license is $299(a one-time fee). 192 IO boxes(all variations) are still working with the absolute latest versions of PT as long as it's PT Ultimate(the non-Ultimate software will not work with any DigiLink-connected hardware, but will work with almost any 3rd party interface over USB, Firewire and Thunderbolt).

The DigiLink licence came with PT 12.6 HD(so if you get a PT 10 HD license, you don't need to worry).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2018, 01:29 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 765
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

Gotcha!
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2018, 01:36 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 765
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate Question?

I’ve been parting out an old analog console for the last 10 days and made a deal for the remaining parts last night, waiting on the first payment so I can buy either the HDX W/Pro Tools Ultimate OR buy the Pro Tools Ultimate upgrade. I wanted to keep my old license for my rMBP, I guess I just gonna have to swap iLoks around. SH!
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Ultimate frazzz Licensing & Accounts 3 07-13-2018 06:04 PM
Latency with Pro Tools Ultimate vs. regular Pro tools 2018 DualCoreX2 macOS 5 04-25-2018 08:17 AM
The Ultimate Question! (Someone help.. if you dare?) Fraternize 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 03-07-2010 11:02 AM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com