Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2018, 03:07 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 68
Default VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

I read the 'Whats New' Eucon 3.7 pdf for the VCA spill, but sometimes my VCA's don't show on my Artist Mix. I have to restart Eucon, then in PT enable the ethernet port to get the VCA's showing again. (always have 'enable eucon' selected too...)

Just checking if anyone has had this issue also.

On a side note, I was able to get 3.7 to work by downgrading eucon, uninstalling the upgrading... Just having an issue with the VCA's. Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2018, 08:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

When you say enabling the ethernet port in PT, that's for other controllers not EUCON so deselct that and just check EUCON one.
How do VCA's not work....do you click on the VCA track square in the Control App ? Do you have that pref set in EuControl ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2018, 08:34 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 68
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

Yes, for some reasons when I activate the ethernet port, the VCA' show. When I first start PT and open a session, each VCA track is just blank with the fader all the way down. Some VCA track just don't show also. Once I activate the ethernet port they pop up. Kind of odd.

I have been working fine with the artist control and artist mix together, even after the 3.7 upgrade. With PT 2018.x there are a few issues though.

The eucon 3.7 whats new pdf is not that clear, at least for me, on the correct settings for the VCA's to work on the artist surface.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2018, 10:14 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

Can you screen grab the Activate Ethernet Port setting you are talking about ?

The only setting you need to enable is in EuControl Prefs called Auto Spill VAC from Control App Attention.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2018, 04:02 AM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 68
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

Will do and post later this afternoon when I boot up system.

I do have that setting on, but it was confusing as options only toggle from one selection to another in the other VCA options panel, rather than having an option to not select anything but the VCA control app. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2018, 12:43 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 68
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

Here is my screen shot....thank you
Attached Images
File Type: png vca-eucon.png (86.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2018, 04:31 AM
TJ Allen TJ Allen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 14
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

I have the same behaviour here - running Pro Tools 12 on a 2013 Mac Pro.

A quick workaround I've found is to simply re-order the VCA tracks - that also seems to jump start them back into life.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2018, 07:16 PM
jphaudio jphaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 68
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

Thank you for the reply. I also have that same year macbook pro. I will try that work around! Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2018, 10:00 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 334
Default Re: VCA Spill Settings in Artist Mix & Control 3.7

I have the same problem.

Re-ordering the VCA tracks works for me.
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCA spill with Control app marsian Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 10 10-15-2019 03:13 AM
Is it possible to spill single stereo track from PT to Artist Mix? Cacov Artist Series 3 11-12-2017 11:32 PM
What file stores the softkeys settings on the Artist Control? K_BCN Artist Series 10 10-07-2017 12:49 AM
VCA Spill and eucon 3.3 on artist series controllers Cryos Artist Series 3 09-25-2015 06:36 AM
Artist series spill master faders or VCAs? Picture Start Artist Series 9 01-25-2014 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com