Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2017, 08:20 AM
ledmunds ledmunds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Default Mac Pro and protools versions

First post, but long time follower...

I have the Logic ProX and would like to run PT on the same version of OS X and share the HD interface if possible.

What versions of PT HD can I run on either OS X 10.11 (El Capitan) or macOS 10.12 (Sierra)? Avid has it's approved list but for example, I heard that PT HD 10 can run on Sierra?

Also, would I be able to share a HD Native Pcie with logic and is the "Legacy interface" 96 io compatible with HD Native or is the OMNI a better choice?

Thanks much for any information .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2017, 09:09 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Mac Pro and protools versions

You can find the compatibility chart here:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

So basically it's just PT 12 for those 2 OS versions. Pro Tools 10 HD can be run on Mavericks unofficially and works fine, it's possible to install it on Yosemite but the menus don't work properly, and as far as I understand installing it on anything later just isn't possible.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2017, 05:59 PM
ledmunds ledmunds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mac Pro and protools versions

ok thanks.

I assume that sharing the interface between PT and Logic is not issue?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.93 GHz - 12 core 32 GB Ram | Mac OS X 10.11.6 | PT HD Version 8.0.4 | Logic ProX | Cakewalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2017, 11:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,067
Default Re: Mac Pro and protools versions

You can use HDN with LogicX, just need to install drivers and you're all set. Also, the discontinued blue Digidesign interfaces work just fine, only that you need an adapter between HDN and old stuff.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2017, 10:43 PM
WillowWolf WillowWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mac Pro and protools versions

Hi - I have a perpetual account and my ILok is updated yet today when I foolishly tried to upload a bug fix - it has no inactivated all my protools present and past - My ILok -says current - the Avid website says current. I call the support line and it tells me I am not current. I try to open protools and says I am trying to open a version of a license I do not have - but then it shows on the website and in my Ilok that I have it. They won't accept me at customer support. I'm about to tear my hair out. I've lost 8 hours of editing trying to figure out this problem. Any ideas? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2017, 12:25 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,677
Default Re: Mac Pro and protools versions

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillowWolf View Post
Hi - I have a perpetual account and my ILok is updated yet today when I foolishly tried to upload a bug fix - it has no inactivated all my protools present and past - My ILok -says current - the Avid website says current. I call the support line and it tells me I am not current. I try to open protools and says I am trying to open a version of a license I do not have - but then it shows on the website and in my Ilok that I have it. They won't accept me at customer support. I'm about to tear my hair out. I've lost 8 hours of editing trying to figure out this problem. Any ideas? Thanks.
... and your problem has what to do with this other user's thread?

There is not one detailed factual piece of information in your post. Folks here cannot guess what *exact* version of Pro Tools you have installed, what you mean by a "bug fix" and exactly what version of Pro Tools are licensed for (what exact license does ILM show is on the iLok?). You should start a new thread on DUC and provide that clear information.

Pro Tools 12.6 and later requires you download a new license from your iLok account.

Don't reply here, start a new thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Utility Plug-In Versions TimNielsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-12-2009 04:58 PM
2 versions of protools installed!! Help! scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-16-2009 09:14 PM
New versions of OSX & Protools.... RBaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-09-2005 11:34 AM
Command 8 and Protools Versions E-an ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 07-08-2004 10:52 AM
2 ProTools versions on same computer? didger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2003 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com