Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2017, 05:44 PM
LyricoEnginuity's Avatar
LyricoEnginuity LyricoEnginuity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10
Default Cannot see entire "session data import page".

Hello,

I've been having a lot of trouble with my "session data import page". I cannot see the entire page, so I cannot import tracks from another session because I cannot get to the "ok" button at the bottom of the screen. For some reason the page is really big, but my display settings are in normal range. Is there anything I can do to try and fix this. I've already searched knowledge base and even read the manual, but nothing. It does say to go to setup>preferences>display but it doesn't configure sizes or anything. I tried to take a picture of how it looks but I was unable to due to it's size...sorry.

Thank you,
__________________
www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpDsWI1lKp4

Pro Tools 2018, Bx5a monitors, C-214 akg mic, impulse 49 control board, Steingberg UR-44 sound interface, Acer i7 4770 quad core, windows 8, 64 bit, 3.40 ghz, 12G Ram, 12G Hard drive, 1TB external HD Seagate.[/FONT]

I Rock for Jesus!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2017, 07:14 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,212
Default Re: Cannot see entire "session data import page".

Any chance you're on an extended desktop? What happens of you increase your desktop resolution? What happens if you run Pro Tools both full screen and not full screen?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2017, 05:08 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Cannot see entire "session data import page".

I had a 13" 2008 MBP that had this problem - running at native resolution the OK and cancel buttons appear off the page. Assuming you can see everything else in that window and the program generally I would just use the keyboard instead - Enter = OK and Esc = Cancel.

I never found any other windows that suffered the problem so I didn't find it worth messing about with screen settings - besides you'd need a higher resolution to fix it and modern monitors will nearly always be running at max by default.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 06:02 PM
"Import Session Data" Audio File Duplicates acstctws Pro Tools 10 1 03-01-2013 03:06 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 05:12 PM
"Import Session Data" tempo issues GJV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2009 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com