Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2013, 11:08 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 444
Default Import session data defaults

Is there any way to change the default settings for Import Session Data?

The one I always fall foul of is [Audio Media Options : Copy From Source Media]
I often forget to change this when I'm in a hurry and end up with loads of duplicate files which can be a PITA to get rid of, and take up valuable disc space.
__________________
PT12.4.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / El Capitan / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 15yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2013, 02:00 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,491
Default Re: Import session data defaults

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
Is there any way to change the default settings for Import Session Data?
No. It only remembers the settings of your last import process as long as you don't quit PT in between.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.0 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2013, 02:01 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 444
Default Re: Import session data defaults

Feck!
(Didn't think so, but thought I'd ask anyway.)
__________________
PT12.4.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / El Capitan / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 15yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2013, 04:28 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: Import session data defaults

Yep! This one catches me all the time too
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2013, 08:16 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Import session data defaults

FWIW (and that probably isn't very much), I've had a request for this over on Ideascale forever - if you want to vote on it it's here:

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ets/12348-3779
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2013, 12:50 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 444
Default Re: Import session data defaults

Voted.
__________________
PT12.4.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / El Capitan / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 15yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2013, 06:56 AM
jahtao jahtao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 217
Default Re: Import session data defaults

Mute automation!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 07:53 AM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 11:44 AM
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 01:49 PM
End of Stream Reached - session broken - import session data does not work... Sean Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-15-2010 04:56 PM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com