Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2008, 07:28 PM
greg1 greg1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 64
Default Fasttrack PRO

OK it's only been a week and I decided today to upgrade from fasttrack USB to fasttrack PRO, figured the pre-amps would help. I cannot seem to find any information on where I should install the driver from. I tried the driver on the Fasttrack Pro disk, but when M-Powered comes up it claims that it cannot find an M-Audio device. I couldn't seem to find a driver on the Digidesign website. Will the fastrack driver on the install disk work for PRO as well as USB? Or should I check the M-Audio site. The DigiDesign site says that PRO is supported I just can't seem to find drivers that will work with M-Powered. Any advice is welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2008, 08:23 PM
greg1 greg1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 64
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

I should try a few more things before I post. Looking on the M-Audio website I found the exact message I was seeing and their suggestion was that it was most likely the latest drivers for Fasttrack PRO had to be installed and that is what it was. The only thing that I find confusing is that sometime the answer is on the DigiDesign website and sometime it is on the M-Audio site for either of their products. Makes it a bit hard to track down a solution for a problem. But, as an aside I notice now that I hear some crackle and pop in that background just listening while I play the midi controller using EXPand without even starting to record. Another mystery to solve, this isn't easy is it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:50 AM
tash tash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...f1f1ae81&OS=15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:50 AM
tash tash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...f1f1ae81&OS=15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2008, 07:13 AM
greg1 greg1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 64
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

Thanks tash. And as a follow up to the crackle and pop I was hearing. Ran the latency checker that was mentioned in the other thread and my PC was having major problems. I followed the suggestions and disabled my wireless network adapter, nothing. USB stuff nothing. I had used this PC at one point in time to connect to work and been provided a program to do it. I use another PC for that now so I deinstalled it and latency problem went away. I guess the moral of the story is check everything no matter if it seems relevant or not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2008, 05:48 PM
Strings_D Strings_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

I bought a Fast Track Pro and am using ACID and it works great. I'd like to try out the Pro Tools demo that came with the unit but it keeps telling me that it can't find the M-Audio hardware when I launch the program. Any Ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2008, 09:03 AM
greg1 greg1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 64
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

Make sure that you download and install the latest driver for the Fasttrack Pro from the M-Audio website. I had the same problem until I did this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2008, 01:39 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

Hows's the wave driver on m-audio's audio interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2008, 04:02 PM
Strings_D Strings_D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

I had a problem with the driver when I first installed the Fast Track Pro. Most plug and play hardware needs to be on when installing, not the Fast Track Pro. Do not have it hooked up and on when installing, it will screw up th installation. After everything was fixed and reinstalled it worked great. I have a GT-8 which is plugged in the Fast Track Pro's loop input which gets rid of the low gain problem when using a mic. Anyway, the drivers work great. Remember to download the latest drivers!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2008, 05:55 AM
greg1 greg1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 64
Default Re: Fasttrack PRO

Yes, I was going to mention that it has to be off when you install the driver, but I forgot to. I had the same problem the first time I installed it. And yes, the drivers do work quite well. At least no problems so far.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amps necessary for FastTrack USB? passion4music Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 06-13-2012 04:21 AM
Using Both Mbox Pro AND FastTrack ? onionlips Tips & Tricks 2 05-10-2011 12:19 PM
Fasttrack Pro Hum! ChitySomapala Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-25-2008 06:48 AM
Firewire 410 AND Fasttrack USB pro on a MAC Pro??? bpinco3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-07-2008 04:05 PM
Fasttrack ikke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-11-2005 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com