Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:36 PM
Dibsy Dibsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Never Loop Playback

Is there a way to disable all looping in Pro Tools? I'd like to be able to click on an piece of audio to move the cursor to the beginning of it, but not have Pro Tools just loop that audio.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:43 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dibsy View Post
Is there a way to disable all looping in Pro Tools? I'd like to be able to click on an piece of audio to move the cursor to the beginning of it, but not have Pro Tools just loop that audio.

Thanks!
right-click on play icon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:44 PM
Dibsy Dibsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

Oops, I meant to say and have it continue to play after the end of the region if loop is not armed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:45 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

press "N" on your keyboard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:46 PM
Dibsy Dibsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 6
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

It still stops at the end of the clip
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2017, 07:51 PM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

you have to de-select region or use dynamic transport
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2017, 08:21 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

Play From Edit Start. In commands focus mode, select a clip and press the 7 key (in the row above qwerty, not the 7 on the numeric keypad). See page 5 in the Keyboard Shortcuts Guide.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2017, 08:51 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

Place the Cursor where you want to play from, don't highlight the clip or you're telling PT to just play the selection. Or, use Post Roll.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2017, 09:32 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Never Loop Playback

Or unlink timeline and edit selection, then click in the timeline or use markers or transport shortcuts to move your playhead and edit whatever you like whenever you like.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 06:03 PM
Loop Playback In 7.4 Orange Worker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-09-2008 04:06 PM
loop playback? fredrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2005 01:31 PM
Loop Playback viljoen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-04-2002 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com