Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2019, 02:41 PM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Plugins won't activate

Upgraded my Perpetual licence in order to update to 2019.6.

In Avid Link, there were a list of items 'unclaimed', namely Impact, Moogerfooger, Pro Limiter, Pro Multiband Dynamics, Pro Subharmonic, Pultec Bundle, Reel Tape Suite, Reverb One, ReVibeII, Smack!, and Eleven MKII.

I duly installed them ('unclaimed' in any version of the English language means 'yours, go get it').

When I fire up Pro Tools, I'm asked to activate each one, and then told that I don't have any licences in my account.

Am I doing something wrong, or is Avid doing something twisted?

(PDF of Avid Link dialogue window attached)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf A.pdf (175.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Rooxii; 10-22-2019 at 02:43 PM. Reason: (adding pdf)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2019, 03:05 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,418
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Have you checked your iLok account in iLok License Manager to see if they are there (and can activate them)? Also, make sure the iLok User ID is correctly listed for each one in my.avid.com/products. We'll start a support case to get your account info if needed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2019, 03:23 PM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Hi Jeffro,
Thanks for chiming in...

That indeed is part of the problem... there are no licences for them on the iLok. Given these are 'unclaimed', I assumed Avid would automatically transfer them there.

Also, UVI Falcon does not appear in PT, though it IS activated on th iLok, and installed. I'm reinstalling Falcon to see if it's just an install error.

I have two suystem ID's, one fro the original 2015 version I forst purchsed, and a new one for the Perpetual Upgrade (is that notmal?).

Checked my account. The other plugins are not listed anywhere in 'My Products'.

A bunch of other stuff is there (Era Voice, Pro Sound effects, Groove3 vids, etc) But I'm guessing that's just taster stuff - try and buy, etc.

Air bundles installed Ok.

Appreciate the help, Jeffro.

Last edited by Rooxii; 10-22-2019 at 03:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2019, 04:00 PM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Had this error flash up while installing Falcon again.
Same error ocurred when installing PT 2019.6
iLok is uo to date.

Edit: Falcon now appears after second installation. Still no sign of the other 'claimed' plugins either in Pro Tools, or iLok, though installed on the iMac.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ilok.jpg (48.6 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Rooxii; 10-22-2019 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2019, 05:28 AM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Additional plugin-problems (still no solution).

No response from the £290/$370 'Support' Plan either.

I'm starting to remember why I switched to Logic PRO:

1 – Now asking me to activate already activated 3rd Party plugins (Slate, iZotope, Plugin Alliance)

2 – Have to drag licences to iLok cloud and back to iLok to get PT to recognise the iLok! What?

3 – MORE Pro Tools Plugins missing:

Nothing (Mac)
First AIR Instruments Bundle 18.10 Installer (Win) 1.25 GB

First AIR Effects Bundle 18.8.1 Installer (Win) 98.08 MB
First AIR Effects Bundle 12.0 Installer (Mac) 123.66 MB

Nothing (Mac)
First AIR Effects 2018.4 Win (ZIP) 98.03 MB

First AIR Instruments 2018.3 Mac (DMG 1.1 GB
First AIR Instruments 2018.3 Win (ZIP) 1.25 GB

XPand!2 2018.1.1 Mac (DMG) 1.12 GB
XPand!2 2018.10 (Win) 1.23 GB

Additionally, no download links to my previous version (stabe) 12.5. version.

Basically, a utter clusterf... I mean, a mess.

On a side-note, can anyone explain why Avid's Live Chat support GUI 'never' has anyone manning it? It would be more honest to just take it down and admit for once that there is no support...

PS: Says here 'Last edited by Rooxii; Today at 03:58 AM'. Nope – it's 12:58 (UK), but I was up until 03:58 trying to sort this mess out. ,-)

Last edited by Rooxii; 10-23-2019 at 05:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2019, 06:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,217
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

What's with that "nothing" you are coloring blue? I don't get it. You are listing plugins that do not require additional licenses, should show up if you can launch PT itself. So just reinstall them and try again.

The reason Mac version is 12.0 is they have not needed to be updated ever since, that simple. Win version have needed update so have been updated. Version number does not mean compatibility with equally numbered PT version.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2019, 06:59 AM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Hi Janne.

Licences and Installers are separate issues.

Installers:

The 'installs' I 'additionally' referred to pertain to the available 'my products' downloads.

I get the verion number differences. Fine. I'll research that a bit more.

It doesn't explained:

Missing 12.5.2 installers should I (most probably) want to revert back.


Licences:

Missing activation for Impact, Moogerfooger, Pro Limiter, Pro Multiband Dynamics, etc, ect (read the post).

Trashing of 3rd party activations (PT messing with iLok. Why. and on who's authority?)

Support: Zero.

That's expected of the Avid 'take the money and run' mentality, and why those who haven't jumped ship (yet) 'have' to resort to the bonhomie of forums.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2019, 07:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,217
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

It would be helpful to calm down a little. Did you notice Jeffro said they are starting a support case for you?

Avid Account has never shown all historic installers and probably never will. If you need a specific version while being on active support plan, you can ask Avid Support to provide you a download link (in case you don't find it by googling "site:avid.com pluginname" and go bottom of page and find the download from the dropdown menu).

Why you don't have all the licenses you should have I don't know. That's why Jeffro is starting a support case for you. So sit tight and wait.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,217
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooxii View Post
On a side-note, can anyone explain why Avid's Live Chat support GUI 'never' has anyone manning it?
Probably manned office hours at PST
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2019, 08:04 AM
Rooxii Rooxii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: London
Posts: 31
Default Re: Plugins won't activate

I appreciate the help, Janne, though not the condescending and curt tone of it.

Quote:
It would be helpful to calm down a little.
I'll 'calm-down' when Avid start paying for my studio 'down-time'. Besides, perhaps you're reading too much into the text.

Quote:
You can ask Avid Support to provide you a download link.
What Avid Suport? I'm still waiting for a confirmation of a ticket from 2 days ago. And though I fully appreciate Jeffro saying he'll request another support case yesterday, I have heard nothing back from Avid to confirm this either, as yet.

Tried the search suggestion which necessitaed the creation of a Master Account (nein danke, I googled that as well, a lot of returns mentioned errors and people unable to access their accounts).

From this forum I found this: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400999. But again, no joy. Perhaps you know of a direct link?

Meanwhile, I am shall be working in Logic Pro X. I know it will be there tomorrow.

Hope you have a better day than me. Off to anger-management therapy now ,-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I activate the Pro Plugins? orvillej Pro Tools 12 12 01-06-2016 07:18 PM
How to activate my old plugins in PT11? quoob Pro Tools 11 10 06-05-2014 07:36 PM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 12:51 PM
Activate inactive plugins shortcut? lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-17-2009 07:48 PM
Activate inactive plugins SHRED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2003 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com