Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-18-2019, 03:13 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

I’m sure Avid has done its market research and produced something leasing companies will happily fund. That said, I can’t help thinking the S4 should have been something entirely different. Something that people would actually buy in the £10/15K range that also serves as a replacement for the sadly missed C24.

As for the S1. Why isn’t it also an S3 fader expander? Duh!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-18-2019, 04:22 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Strictly from a price/power ratio, I'm very happy with S3/Dock in my personal studio. When I work at bigger studios with bigger hardware, it's great, but not always necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-18-2019, 05:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Can I use two S1 together?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-18-2019, 05:41 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 408
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Mac View Post
How on earth can a “budget s6” cost more than a s6 m10-8-5?

For the cheaper s3 style faders 10-15k would have been a more sensible starting point.
Honest question how do you know what faders they're using? Are you at the show? I think the S6 faders are the best Digi/Avid have ever had, it'd be a shame to cut corners there.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-18-2019, 05:42 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 408
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Can I use two S1 together?
Yes. PTE states up to 4 + a Dock.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-18-2019, 06:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Yes. PTE states up to 4 + a Dock.
Thanks Will. Yipee.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:01 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Honest question how do you know what faders they're using? Are you at the show? I think the S6 faders are the best Digi/Avid have ever had, it'd be a shame to cut corners there.
https://www.avid.com/products/avid-s4/compare-s4-and-s6
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:16 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Even Avid's own comparison sheet is wrong on at least 1 thing. The S6 M10 config (now no longer for sale) now supports display modules with the "+" option (at a $3k price plus display modules)

Couldn't even get their own website right on the day of both being announce.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-18-2019, 08:47 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 408
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Thanks. Not that Alps faders are a bad thing but of all places to cut costs...

I guess I'm not the only one that expected something between S3 and S6, not a reworked cheaper S6.

S1 is a winner if it's not too expensive. But going by the S3 price they'll have it at $3k.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-18-2019, 08:54 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
S1 is a winner if it's not too expensive. But going by the S3 price they'll have it at $3k.
They've said it'll be near the Artist Mix pricing. Which puts the S1 near $1k. Rumour was around $1.3k.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have been waiting for Avid to approve a license transfer for a week. ANYONE? AVID? wreckthisplace Licensing & Accounts 24 11-16-2016 04:22 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com