Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-16-2018, 06:58 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 903
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
When trying to boot up, PT crashes as it gets near to the end of going through the plug-ins.

Anyone run into this before?
+1

Seen this for a long time. Just keep retrying! You'll notice the plugin being scanned will get further along the (alphabetical) list where the crash occurs. Keep trying and you'll finally get through.

My guess is some allocated resource to the task is too small, possible RAM? Either way, with a lot of plugins installed it can't do a fresh scan in one pass.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-16-2018, 11:28 AM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 453
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Haha, yeah, W.T.F.? Um, given that the www didn't really get going until like 1996 or so, how the f*ck could the DUC be listing me as joining in 1969?

WTF?

Must have been an AAX Time-Warp plug-in?
__________________
-Mac Pro 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-OSX 10.10.5
-PTHDN 11.3.2
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro
-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-Ozone 3
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-16-2018, 01:57 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 117
Default Re: Is it possible to have too many plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
Haha, yeah, W.T.F.? Um, given that the www didn't really get going until like 1996 or so, how the f*ck could the DUC be listing me as joining in 1969?

WTF?
Trailblazer!
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7950 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 22GB RAM, MacOS 10.13.3.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com