Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2017, 01:11 PM
Papacoyote Papacoyote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2
Default Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Just got a Procontrol And was wondering if it's possible to join it with my 003 rack?
I searched and found no info on this...
Thx, rd
:)

Last edited by Papacoyote; 05-26-2017 at 01:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2017, 07:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,855
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

The ProControl was meant for use with Pro Tools HD. If it's not available in Setup>Peripherals>Ethernet Controllers, then you can't use it with the version of the software that you have.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2017, 07:46 PM
Papacoyote Papacoyote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Thx...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2017, 01:43 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 183
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The ProControl was meant for use with Pro Tools HD. If it's not available in Setup>Peripherals>Ethernet Controllers, then you can't use it with the version of the software that you have.
That is absolutely not true!

Pro Control will work with non HD Pro Tools, if you don't have the controller profiles in the controllers folder or the DigiNet ethernet protocol installed then it wont show up but I can give you the right files if you need them and yes it can be used with the 003.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10/12
Pro Control & Fader Packs
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2017, 03:11 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,855
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil H View Post
That is absolutely not true!

Pro Control will work with non HD Pro Tools, if you don't have the controller profiles in the controllers folder or the DigiNet ethernet protocol installed then it wont show up but I can give you the right files if you need them and yes it can be used with the 003.


Thanks for the clarification. If it doesn't show up in his peripherals setup, then I expect that he does need the profile and protocol.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2017, 03:34 PM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 183
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Thanks for the clarification. If it doesn't show up in his peripherals setup, then I expect that he does need the profile and protocol.
There appears to be an echo in here
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10/12
Pro Control & Fader Packs
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2017, 09:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,227
Default Re: Is it possible to join a Procontrol with an 003?

One important detail the OP let out is what version of PT he is running. Pro Control does not work at all on Pro Tools 11 or later.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Join into Stereo? Starting User Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 07-31-2013 07:18 AM
Should i Join the Union? myke2242 Post - Surround - Video 35 05-10-2012 11:09 PM
Join the contest Stiff General Discussion 0 04-09-2009 03:00 AM
What does the "Auto Join" tab do? abbyin3d Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-18-2006 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com