Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2019, 02:58 PM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 251
Default Avid hd native thunderbolt question

So just to double check. I need pro tools ultimate and the digilink i/o license to run my hd i/o with my avid hd native thunderbolt box. Can't use standard version pt 12 with digilink i/o license?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2019, 03:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,243
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericsvizeny View Post
So just to double check. I need pro tools ultimate and the digilink i/o license to run my hd i/o with my avid hd native thunderbolt box. Can't use standard version pt 12 with digilink i/o license?
Yes. And this is stated many times over DUC.

Pro Tools HD prior to 12.6 did not need the DigiLink IO license to work with a DigiLink interface. HD/Ultimate has always been required.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2020, 07:17 AM
nikkeu nikkeu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Hi all, I have a new iMac 2019 OS 10.14.6 and running PT 12.5. I tried connecting my HD Native Thunderbolt through a Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adaptor. There is no light at all on my hardware. I believe even there is no driver the hardware should have a connection? Please advice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2020, 07:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Hi, welcome to the community.

Yes the power light should be lit when the TB box has power connection.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2020, 08:33 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 777
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikkeu View Post
Hi all, I have a new iMac 2019 OS 10.14.6 and running PT 12.5. I tried connecting my HD Native Thunderbolt through a Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adaptor. There is no light at all on my hardware. I believe even there is no driver the hardware should have a connection? Please advice.
You didn't mention which kind of TB2/TB3 adapter. I use an Apple TB2/TB3 adapter without issue on a i9 Hack. The LED indicator is for the integrated headphone amp whether it's on or off.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2020, 08:55 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,955
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Why a TB3-TB2?

you need the opposite for the HDN Box. TB1 to TB3 as the iMac is TB3 and HDN is TB1. I dont think that adaptor will work but I could be wrong of course.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2020, 11:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

TB1/TB2 is same connector, whether the connection speed is TB one or two depends on the boxes -- if one of them (in this case HDN) is TB1 then the speed is TB1, if both are TB2 then speed is TB2. But the connector is just the same.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2020, 11:46 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,955
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Got it! I know how TB speeds work. We use TB interfaces daily but the OP said he used a TB3 to TB2 adaptor which is wrong if he wanna use a TB1 to TB3 connection here.

HDN = TB1
iMac = TB3

So he needs a TB1/TB2 to TB3 connection.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2020, 03:38 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 794
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Got it! I know how TB speeds work. We use TB interfaces daily but the OP said he used a TB3 to TB2 adaptor which is wrong if he wanna use a TB1 to TB3 connection here.

HDN = TB1
iMac = TB3

So he needs a TB1/TB2 to TB3 connection.
TB3 to TB2 is just what they are called. https://www.apple.com/au/shop/produc...bolt-2-adapter

Apple-centric labelling of an adapter that I suppose is bidirectional, but man does it mess with my OCD... like when someone explains audio connections in the opposite direction to signal flow. Monitors are plugged into the monitor controller with XLR cables and the monitor controller is plugged into the interface...


__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2020, 03:57 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,955
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Thank You LDS for the explanation. I agree it messes with the mind and I start to feel sick and sweat prefusely when things are labeled incorectly like that! Really weird but again Thanks for the Info and good to see you again. Been a minute since we saw you here
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Avid HD Native Thunderbolt Meads Buy & Sell 1 11-06-2018 05:08 AM
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt Cables. SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-30-2018 10:24 PM
Question on Avid HD Native Thunderbolt Core Joe Courtney Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 01-22-2017 11:42 PM
FS:Avid Thunderbolt native SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-15-2016 10:41 AM
Anyone using New Mac Pro with Avid Thunderbolt Native box? johnnyv Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 06-10-2014 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com