Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-11-2020, 04:41 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by louderock View Post
Been rock solid on my PT10 HD system for years so never had the need to look into these well documented instances. Only just discovered this yesterday.
You have never thought your HD hardware may need HD license?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-11-2020, 05:25 PM
louderock louderock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
You have never thought your HD hardware may need HD license?
I thought that spending a lot of money on it years ago and buying the same brand as my software would keep it compatible. Pretty sure Avid could Easily make this work with the basic Protools software but they choose not to so they can squeeze me for more money. I don’t need any of the additional features in Ultimate. This essentially leads me to consider a UAD interface and selling the Omni and not spending $999. I’m sure I’m not the only one with this gripe.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-11-2020, 05:31 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Suit yourself but I still find it hard to understand this came as a surprise. Oh, and if you decide to reinstate your license, you will also need a DigiLink license to go with PT software 12.6 and later.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-11-2020, 06:49 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Yes, I forgot about the Digilink license as well. Make sure to confirm with Sweetwater that the Reinstatement is the right one coming from HD10 (I'm pretty sure it is).
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-12-2020, 04:36 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Sorry if this is OT but I couldn't think of a better place to put it.. My goal is a HDX 3 system but I might start with a HDN and 64 ins and upgrade to PT ultimate.. I can get the HDX cards later when I have more money.

I can't find any reference any more of the PCIE HDN.. is Thunderbolt the only way to go with HDN now? I was just thinking because I also plan on a new mac pro 16 core.

Cheers.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-12-2020, 05:56 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

I think the card version of HDN was discontinued some time ago
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Avid HD Native Thunderbolt Meads Buy & Sell 1 11-06-2018 05:08 AM
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt Cables. SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-30-2018 10:24 PM
Question on Avid HD Native Thunderbolt Core Joe Courtney Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 01-22-2017 11:42 PM
FS:Avid Thunderbolt native SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-15-2016 10:41 AM
Anyone using New Mac Pro with Avid Thunderbolt Native box? johnnyv Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 06-10-2014 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com