Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old Today, 02:22 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,333
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I’ll be using the PE6R4 chassis with them that’s PCIe


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
But that's still something you have to take into account. Will the adapter card work in the MacPro you're looking at?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old Today, 02:24 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

This is were I’m absolutely confused with macs. A 4.1 mac has PCIe slots am I right?? So the adapter card should fit right


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old Today, 02:34 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,369
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
How come the 2nd one is better, even though the 1st has 2x3.0 processors and the 2nd only has 2x2.8
This is a good ref website.
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/


The 2.1 machine Xeon 5365

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_loo....00GHz&id=1295


The 3.1 Machine Xeon E5462

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php....80GHz&id=1237


So the direct compare seems to indicate the systems are pretty similar as far as the CPU's

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare.php?cmp[]=1237&cmp[]=1295


So the 2.1 and the 3.1 both register about 4k on the CPU power rating.

The 4.1 specs about 9600....so that is the extra power that the different generations will give you.

That is the power that will be the foundation for running pro tools and you will feel the difference.

You may be able to run the system with a 2.1 but what happens if it doesn't? Then you have to get another....spend all you can and the Mac experience will not let you down.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old Today, 02:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,369
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
This is were I’m absolutely confused with macs. A 4.1 mac has PCIe slots am I right?? So the adapter card should fit right


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
yes 3.1 and newer all have the PCI-e slots and they will physically fit into the slots.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old Today, 02:36 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,333
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
This is were I’m absolutely confused with macs. A 4.1 mac has PCIe slots am I right?? So the adapter card should fit right


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It has four - two 4 lane pcie2.0 slots and two 16 lane pcie2.0 slots. It's up to you to find out if your adapter card will work with those slots.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old Today, 02:38 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

So 4.1 will run OSX lion which according to research is the best OS for pro tools 10HD and TDM cards


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old Today, 02:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,333
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
This is a good ref website.
https://www.cpubenchmark.net/


The 2.1 machine Xeon 5365

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_loo....00GHz&id=1295


The 3.1 Machine Xeon E5462

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php....80GHz&id=1237


So the direct compare seems to indicate the systems are pretty similar as far as the CPU's

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/compare.php?cmp[]=1237&cmp[]=1295


So the 2.1 and the 3.1 both register about 4k on the CPU power rating.

The 4.1 specs about 9600....so that is the extra power that the different generations will give you.

That is the power that will be the foundation for running pro tools and you will feel the difference.

You may be able to run the system with a 2.1 but what happens if it doesn't? Then you have to get another....spend all you can and the Mac experience will not let you down.
Agreed. Get into it in the right way and you won't be disappointed. There's no need to spend big bucks but also there's no need to cheap out either. Don't think about the minimum of what PT will run on as that will only make you wonder why you went down that road. I could have gone really cheap with the MacPro 5,1 I just got to replace the iMac I was using before it's video card fried itself but decided it wasn't worth the aggravation.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old Today, 02:47 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,553
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

This is the adapter from the chassis




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old Today, 02:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,333
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
So 4.1 will run OSX lion which according to research is the best OS for pro tools 10HD and TDM cards


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No problem. Actually a 4,1 will run High Sierra but with PT10 that's not something you have to think about. PT10.3.10 (the last revision) runs very well on OSX 10.8.5
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old Today, 03:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,369
Default Re: Sod it buying a Mac now

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
No problem. Actually a 4,1 will run High Sierra but with PT10 that's not something you have to think about. PT10.3.10 (the last revision) runs very well on OSX 10.8.5
All the following are opinions but based on personal experience.

I would much rather use 10.6.8 than 10.7.x

I would much rather use 10.8.5 than 10.6.8

I used PT10 HD on the 10.8.5 machine and it worked great....Disk Cache was so awesome on that machine....really helped.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a new Mac. xtratorque Pro Tools Software (Mac) 39 11-08-2013 02:43 PM
Need help buying a mac fohryan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-23-2005 10:36 PM
buying a new mac kds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-21-2004 04:53 PM
Buying A. Simon General Discussion 2 09-29-2003 07:37 PM
HELP! I am buying a Dell Laptop with intent on buying a DIGI 001 as well xian$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-18-2003 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com