Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2141  
Old 08-18-2017, 04:09 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,824
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
I rarely disagree with you, your points about faders is fair, that being said, I personally feel that the D-Command smokes the procontrol all day and night in so many ways. I feel the same way about it compared to the C-24 and the S-3.

IMHO, the only thing out there today to beat it is the S-6.

I also think that the Slate Raven MTI2 is freaking awesome! I'd take it over an S-3 any day!

After all of this, even though I've moved away from the ProControl, I will continue to have a voice of reason, and argue that Avid had a choice to continue to allow these units to work or not, and chose not to. That being said, they still have that choice option on the table, they can simply do the right thing, make the necessary adjustments to the coding in ProTools, and poof, the pro control and the control 24 all the sudden start working again.
Yeah after thinking back maybe I glorified our ProControl a bit too much but as I totally loved the fader feeling those fine parts made I miss that. We have two Raven MTi2 and use them daily and now I miss our D Control after looking back hehe

PS. You know I respect you a lot and you are allowed to disagree

We are on the verge of ordering our S6 M40 but as we use our SSL4000G+ for everything mixing related I feel we might buy a D Control or a D Command again since we can get soo much more for that money a S6 will set us back and after using ine although a M10 16 faders for a week I was not as impressed as I thought I would with the feel of that unit. Not as solid as the older ICON's but we will have a pow wow here and see what is needed. A great D Command 32 fader will work great in the room we were considering a S6 and we can buy more gear and still save money ...

Thanks for the info and thoughts Barry!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #2142  
Old 08-18-2017, 10:09 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,447
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
snip . . . they can simply do the right thing, make the necessary adjustments to the coding in ProTools, and poof, the pro control and the control 24 all the sudden start working again.
They don't even need to do anything in the ProTools application per se. It is in the Contents>Frameworks>Controllers folder. A little 591KB item called "ProControl.bundle".
Reply With Quote
  #2143  
Old 08-19-2017, 02:41 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
They don't even need to do anything in the ProTools application per se. It is in the Contents>Frameworks>Controllers folder. A little 591KB item called "ProControl.bundle".
I'm sure you are correct as that is beyond my expertise, I was trying to give them the benefit of the doubt. Hoping that Avid will do the right thing here is as futile as hoping the sun won't go down on the last day of summer!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2144  
Old 10-07-2017, 01:59 PM
Davidwilson Davidwilson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 128
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Hey guys I belive it can and has been done. Was talking to someone recently who directed me to the link below at GitHub .



If anyone has the patience to navigate this place and as I understand Sierra
It sounds pretty easy for someone with the right know how .

https://www.juce.com/releases/juce-5-1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vote for Control 24/ProControl drivers for Pro Tools 11 tekis ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 05-10-2015 05:14 AM
ProControl Vs Mc Control? surroundnoob ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 08-13-2011 04:05 PM
Should I get a Control 24 or ProControl??? A Spooner ICON & C|24 3 03-23-2005 11:59 PM
Should I get a ProControl or Control 24??? A Spooner ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 03-17-2005 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com