Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #191  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,209
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I was surprised how few aren’t 64bit
It isn't the whole truth. Even if the app you are using is 64bit (which is reported) it may rely on some frameworks that are 32bit, such as QuickTime.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:40 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 394
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonopolis View Post
Fwiw, you don't need that 3rd party app. About this mac > system report > applications and/or legacy software gives the same info. And yeah, it's the video engine/quicktime part.

Oh well. Guess I'm married to Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 09-14-2019, 08:05 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It isn't the whole truth. Even if the app you are using is 64bit (which is reported) it may rely on some frameworks that are 32bit, such as QuickTime.
ProTools, for example.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 09-14-2019, 08:47 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 669
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
It isn't the whole truth. Even if the app you are using is 64bit (which is reported) it may rely on some frameworks that are 32bit, such as QuickTime.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
ProTools, for example.

That isn't really true though - Quicktime 7 is a legacy application with support for legacy 32-bit wrappers and codecs. The Avid Video Engine is a different thing. AVE has been 64-bit since Pro Tools 11. It natively supports the 64-bit DNxHD codec that Avid have been maintaining. Removing Quicktime 7 from the picture doesn't change that native support. DaVinci Resolve is in exactly the same boat. They maintain their own 64-bit codec for Cineform, and Resolve supports it natively so Apple's announcement means nothing to them in the grand scheme of things.

You only need QT7 if you are using legacy 32-bit codecs. If you don't use a legacy codecs... you don't need Quicktime 7.
If anything, removing QT7 will probably make the AVE far more stable!

Capisci?

Avid addressed this back in December.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...Apple-platform
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 09-14-2019, 10:14 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,066
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Capiamo
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:10 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
That isn't really true though - Quicktime 7 is a legacy application with support for legacy 32-bit wrappers and codecs. The Avid Video Engine is a different thing. AVE has been 64-bit since Pro Tools 11. It natively supports the 64-bit DNxHD codec that Avid have been maintaining. Removing Quicktime 7 from the picture doesn't change that native support. DaVinci Resolve is in exactly the same boat. They maintain their own 64-bit codec for Cineform, and Resolve supports it natively so Apple's announcement means nothing to them in the grand scheme of things.

You only need QT7 if you are using legacy 32-bit codecs. If you don't use a legacy codecs... you don't need Quicktime 7.
If anything, removing QT7 will probably make the AVE far more stable!

Capisci?

Avid addressed this back in December.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...Apple-platform
I may have missed that from the PT Experts post but it seemed to me that the Avid video engine itself contained components which were 32-bit. Maybe they're referring directly to QT7, but if I'm not mistaken QT7 isn't included with modern iterations of the OS (Mavericks) yet PT still fails the 64-bit app test as is evident by the occasional "ProTools isn't a 32-bit app, etc." message.

Regarding QT7, it is necessary for some of us who use it to paste new audio back into an existing video file. Oddly enough, there is no other app which does so as elegantly (I started a thread about the topic here and there were no answers for simple solutions). And as it's something we do every single day, losing QT7, at least right now, isn't much of an option.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 09-15-2019, 12:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,209
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
And as it's something we do every single day, losing QT7, at least right now, isn't much of an option.
Luckily it doesn't cost a fortune to support a dedicated machine for QT7 in case everything else need to progress -- that is, if this is really essential to workflow, doesn't necessarily need to happen on same computer (even a displayless mac mini hidden somewhere will do via screen sharing).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 09-15-2019, 04:54 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 669
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
I may have missed that from the PT Experts post but it seemed to me that the Avid video engine itself contained components which were 32-bit. Maybe they're referring directly to QT7, but if I'm not mistaken QT7 isn't included with modern iterations of the OS (Mavericks) yet PT still fails the 64-bit app test as is evident by the occasional "ProTools isn't a 32-bit app, etc." message.

Regarding QT7, it is necessary for some of us who use it to paste new audio back into an existing video file. Oddly enough, there is no other app which does so as elegantly (I started a thread about the topic here and there were no answers for simple solutions). And as it's something we do every single day, losing QT7, at least right now, isn't much of an option.
It isn't worth stressing about that this point in the game. Many applications have already crossed paths with Quicktime removal - Adobe got rid of it entirely when Apple discontinued support for QT in windows. Quicktime 7 is nothing but a convenient (yet incredibly old) vessel for older codecs. Apple in no way is preventing those old codecs from making it into newer software under 10.15. FFmpeg for example is an alternative to the QTkit that Apple is removing from 10.15.

If anything, it is FCPX users who will probably have the greatest issues.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 09-15-2019, 05:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,209
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
If anything, it is FCPX users who will probably have the greatest issues.
Can you tell me more why you think Apple would shoot themselves in the foot?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 09-15-2019, 05:12 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Quicktime 7 is nothing but a convenient (yet incredibly old) vessel for older codecs.
No doubt, but it's not about QT7 as much as it is QT7 *Pro*. It's those Pro features which allow certain (and unique) editing conveniences which QT10 lacks (because they never released a Pro version). If Apple releases QT10 Pro, or QT11 -- whatever -- everything would be fantastic.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update Module Firmware message after 3.7 update WildHoney Avid S6 1 10-21-2017 12:28 PM
Sierra 10.10.6 - To COMBO update - or App Store Update ? Seafoam_Green macOS 4 09-15-2017 02:19 PM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 04:57 PM
10.3 Update - Windows shutdown issue has returned. Update at your own risk. crm0510 Windows 14 09-19-2012 02:50 PM
10.5.6 update. Is it safe to apply the system update from 10.5.5? SBCCMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-02-2009 03:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com