Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2013, 08:55 AM
bdangler bdangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default Network clock not locked??

Hello,
Both audio rooms here have been experiencing a weird issue that engineering can't seem to solve. When starting playback, an error message pops up that says "Pro Tools cannot start playback. The network clock is not locked." It's pretty intermittent, and after a few rounds of OK-spacebar-OK-spacebar, it starts to playback again, but it sure is annoying. Has anyone else seen this? Suggestions? I'm running OSX 10.7.5 PT HDX 10.3.3 Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2013, 09:17 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

Do you have a Server on your facility that Handles NTP,so that the (2) Mac's need to sync onto it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2013, 01:55 PM
bdangler bdangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

We do have a NTP here. Engineering is checking it out today. They hadn't thought that might be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2013, 08:34 AM
dford dford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 89
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdangler View Post
We do have a NTP here. Engineering is checking it out today. They hadn't thought that might be the issue.
Did Engineering look into it?

Is this the problem?

Thanks,


Dev
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2013, 11:40 AM
bdangler bdangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

Hello,
They have looked into the issue, but it is still not solved. Now both of our audio rooms are seeing an issue where Pro Tools stops recording during laybacks. What is strange is that no error messages pop up, it just stops. Unlinking the video satellite seems to help sometimes, but not always. Puzzling.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2013, 08:55 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

Hi,

This is an issue I'm actively debugging and working with several of our beta testers to help track down.

The Pro Tools network clock is a specialized clocking system to help the various Pro Tools systems perform sample accurate play starts. This clock is not related to the NTP or other traditional computer network clocks. The Pro Tools network clock is related to the different Pro Tools systems sample counters.

There are certain types of conditions and errors that can cause the clock to reset. This happens, it should relock within a few seconds (typically 1 to 3 seconds). When the clock is not locked the little dots on the big Satellite Link button will blink.

There is a trick to force reset the clock. You can hold down the control-option-command buttons and then click on the main link button. This will force a reset of the network clock.

I'll post again later when I have more information about the root cause of the current network clock issue I'm investigating.

Bob Brown
Audio Video Collaboration Architect
P&S Creative Professional

Avid
2001 Junipero Serra Blvd
Daly City, CA 94014
United States

We're Avid. Learn more at www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:19 AM
bdangler bdangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

Oh man. That's good news, Bob. We were going crazy here trying to figure out what the issue was. Thanks for the clock reset tip. Do you know when this issue first popped up? Is it related to 10.3.3? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:44 AM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdangler View Post
Oh man. That's good news, Bob. We were going crazy here trying to figure out what the issue was. Thanks for the clock reset tip. Do you know when this issue first popped up? Is it related to 10.3.3? Thanks.
Definitely pre 10.3. My symptoms are totally different. Before the clock gets whacked my session goes LoFi on me. All the audio sounds like its 6bit or less. I then reset the Playback Engine to a different Disk Cache size and usually after that I'm presented with endless messages about the Network Clock.
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:43 PM
PhilyG's Avatar
PhilyG PhilyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

I've been having this issue ever since upgrading to HDX.

Before, when I was running 10.3.2 with the old HD hardware, I never saw the error once. Only after upgrading to HDX have I started to see this error.

Hope it's resolved soon, can really get aggravating after awhile but I appreciate you guys looking into it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:01 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Network clock not locked??

I believe Peter's issue is very specific to Pro Tools having a SWOD (spinning wheel of death) after changing playback engine settings.

Are people seeing this issue primarily with HDX and HD Native?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network clock not locked?? bdangler Post - Surround - Video 1 01-14-2013 10:54 AM
Pro Tools cannot play. Network clock is not locked. Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 8 02-23-2012 11:16 AM
Error - Network Clock is not Locked - Video Satellite Naught1 Post - Surround - Video 5 02-17-2010 09:12 PM
VIDEO Satellite LE: Network Clock Error RenderBot Post - Surround - Video 5 08-22-2009 10:44 PM
How do I know 001 is locked to my mini-me's clock? MarkGenero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 06-09-2003 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com