Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2012, 12:49 AM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Renaming tracks?

Does anyone know of a way to rename tracks with the Artist Control? It's one of the most often things I do in Protools... it would seem logical that there would be a way to do it with a key command, but there is not... you have to use the mouse. Maybe there's a way with Artist Control?
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2012, 08:59 AM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default Re: Renaming tracks?

I built a macro.. there are limitations but it will save you time perhaps during initial set ups. Here's a step by step

I'm going to give you commands that use windows modifier keys, I'll leave it to you to translate.

1. Build this eucon macro and assign it to a button.

KEY \z
KEY \r
KEY \L
KEY \b \b \b \b
KEY \s
KEY CTL + \r


2. Create a track called " FX A " just for example

3. Duplicate that track x8

4. Delete original FX A track

5. double click name field of FX A.dup1

6. with the naming box in view, hit your macro key 8 times


The macro removes 'dup' but leaves the number in place.

Does not work on double digits
__________________
www.kdsound.net
Sound for film and Television
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:42 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Renaming tracks?

And if you're working with PT10, there is a eucon command for this.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2012, 01:54 PM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default Re: Renaming tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
And if you're working with PT10, there is a eucon command for this.

Nice

Where?
__________________
www.kdsound.net
Sound for film and Television
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2012, 10:11 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Renaming tracks?

I do not see a track rename option in Eucon, either. You may have to do some clever applescripting and/or macros with controllermate.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:12 AM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Renaming tracks?

Clever? I wish... Sorry guys, I 've read the thread title too fast. I was talking about the Clip/region rename command that I use a lot.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2012, 02:09 PM
jameswilletts jameswilletts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Renaming tracks?

Hey, gang -

Thanks for posting this topic. Any further luck on this one?

I'm trying to find a way to re-name tracks on the Avid Artist Series without having to reach for the mouse to double-click that first track.

Once I discover this trick, my journey to being mouse-free-&-proud will be near its end.

- James
__________________
--
James Willetts
http://www.jameswilletts.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renaming I/O paulmitch Pro Tools 10 4 03-08-2012 10:07 PM
Renaming App JKD99 Post - Surround - Video 7 04-27-2009 07:53 AM
Renaming my own SFX deardaddy Post - Surround - Video 13 02-27-2009 01:08 PM
P T quits when renaming tracks not2tech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-02-2008 10:09 AM
Renaming Tracks dodo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-26-2003 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com