Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2012, 12:57 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Having issues with Satellite Link

Greetings. I'm currently having an issue with the latest version of PT10 and Satellite link. I've got two satellites, one HD Native system with Satellite Link, and another dedicated video machine running Video Satellite LE. When controlling it from my main HD3 system, all works well, but if I try to play it from my HDNative system, I get an error message about too much bandwidth or something. If I disconnect my main HD3 system and just run with the video, it works well too. Just the combination of trying to play back all 3 systems from the HDNative rig. Used to work fine pre-PT10, now it's all just crummy. :)

Any pointers on how to get this to work as it used to?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2012, 08:46 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Having issues with Satellite Link

Bit more info?
System versions, whats your clock source in your room, dedicated switch for the satellite/ICON component? etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2012, 12:16 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Having issues with Satellite Link

Hi Brent.

Thank you for the response.

I think I may know the issue. I have my main system synced to my video system via a tri-sync generator into a SYNC-HD box, but I don't have a SYNC box on my Native system. I've just been flying SYNC-less and it's usually worked, but not since upgrading to PT10. Do you know if you need SYNC-HD boxes on both systems to get this to work properly? I didn't realize that Satellite control was related to sync methodology.
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates macOS 0 09-24-2013 03:28 PM
Satellite link issues garret Post - Surround - Video 27 07-04-2012 05:32 PM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 09:42 AM
PT 8, Satellite Link and PD-1 Issues quadraphonics Post - Surround - Video 5 08-23-2010 07:53 AM
Video Satellite LE and Satellite Link !!!!!! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 10 10-09-2008 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com