Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2016, 02:28 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Unmuting the OMNI remotely?

Every time I power cycle my OMNI (like when I shut down the studio at night), the OMNI turns on the MUTE button to the main (and alt) outputs. It wasn't always like this; something changed around the transition to PT12. Since my interface is in the machine room and the power is controlled remotely, it makes it so that I have to walk into the machine room and press this damn mute button every morning. I know I can use the exercise, but it's a PITA. Does anyone know if there's a way to trick it into not doing this? Stick some gum in the button or prop a broomstick up into it? The unit has an RS-422 input but not a single word about its use in the manual (strange). You'd think hardware that required constant interaction would be controllable via software or directly in Protools.
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2016, 06:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: Unmuting the OMNI remotely?

Since the OMNI is really designed to be close at hand, my solution would be to replace it with an HD IO. Having said that, I agree with you and I might explore opening the unit and modding it to have a remote contact closure for the MUTE button, But replacing it gives you other benefits(more IO) and would solve the issue
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2016, 06:52 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Unmuting the OMNI remotely?

You know what, a remote for that unit would be killer. Probably won't happen at this point, but it would be killer. Volume control and mutes and aux monitor speaker switch

I would start a support case and ask avid about it....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 09-21-2016 at 11:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2016, 10:58 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Unmuting the OMNI remotely?

The mute button drives me crazy!!!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2016, 06:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: Unmuting the OMNI remotely?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
The mute button drives me crazy!!!!!
It did for me for years with 002 and 003
On my current rig(HD/Native with HD and 192 IO's) its a non-issue
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2016, 06:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: Unmuting the OMNI remotely?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
You know what, a remote for that unit would be killer. Probably won't happen at this point, but it would be killer. Volume control and mutes and aux monitor speaker switch

I would start a support case and ask avid about it....
LOL That would be the biggest waste of time and effort in history of waste of time thingies ...

I bet asking for a time machine and go back to PT 8.1.1 HD would be a better bet
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2016, 07:10 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Unmuting the OMNI remotely?

Sorry the suggestion to contact Avid was to ask them about the RS- Serial communications....and the possibly of controlling that unit via that protocol.

I agree it's a waste of time to ask Avid about a Avid branded Remote Control Hardware unit for it at this time.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Way To Remotely Control PT Yotonic macOS 6 08-08-2014 04:31 PM
Delay in unmuting tracks HearInc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-11-2013 10:56 PM
Fades unmuting Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 4 03-19-2006 11:31 AM
Random muting / unmuting BUG - anyone else seen it Sofine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-30-2003 03:57 PM
Unmuting a record enabled track on playback el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-05-2002 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com