Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-28-2012, 10:24 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,301
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

We know that Avid is killing off RTAS, but do we know that DPM 'AudioSuite only' plug-ins will also be on the chopping block for sure? Perhaps some type of bridge will be offered for these non real-time processes. Or perhaps not?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-29-2012, 12:01 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,423
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
We know that Avid is killing off RTAS, but do we know that DPM 'AudioSuite only' plug-ins will also be on the chopping block for sure? Perhaps some type of bridge will be offered for these non real-time processes. Or perhaps not?
In the early AAX announcement, it was stated that
  1. RTAS was going to AAX native,
  2. TDM was going to AAX DSP which would be same code as AAX native with just a little more development and debugging, and
  3. AAX native code would only need a single bit set to indicate that it can run destructively like Audiosuite.
Given those statements, the AAX code has a flag to set for native, a flag for DSP, and a flag for audiosuite. Any plugin can be coded for any one or combination thereof.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-29-2012, 12:38 PM
stpete111 stpete111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I have 2 PnT Pro licenses and use it most everyday in PT10. I too have concerns though as to the AAX future of Serato.
Tom, do you have any bugginess that others are speaking of (i.e. sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't). Any idea why mine would freeze on the splash screen when they get to these plugins? Again I am just trying to run the demo, which doesn't require an ilok license. Perhaps the full version w/ilok license wouldnt hang, but theres no way I'm spending $700 plus unless I know for sure it will work on my PT10. Sort of a catch 22.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-09-2012, 07:37 AM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stpete111 View Post
Tom, do you have any bugginess that others are speaking of (i.e. sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't). Any idea why mine would freeze on the splash screen when they get to these plugins? Again I am just trying to run the demo, which doesn't require an ilok license. Perhaps the full version w/ilok license wouldnt hang, but theres no way I'm spending $700 plus unless I know for sure it will work on my PT10. Sort of a catch 22.
The demo asked me for my iLok account.

Pitch n Time Pro is $499 at bhphotovideo. I ordered it 2-3 days ago. You shouldn't have to pay the $799 at their site or $730 or so at Sweetwater. Google around.


---
I am here: http://tapatalk.com/map.php?g5nfzn
__________________
Steve de Mena
Mac Pro Late 2013, 32GB 6 Core, 10.10.4, PT HD Native 12.1, Apollo Quad TB
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 - 16GB, PT HD (mixing only)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-10-2012, 12:00 AM
drumzalicious drumzalicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 307
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

How is PnT vs stock Elastic Audio?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-10-2012, 05:11 AM
stevedemena stevedemena is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumzalicious View Post
How is PnT vs stock Elastic Audio?
I think it has less audible artifacts, especially during fade outs. I'd recommend you try the generous 30 day trial & give it a workout. It's too expensive to take someone's word for it.


---
I am here: http://tapatalk.com/map.php?gyvj3w
__________________
Steve de Mena
Mac Pro Late 2013, 32GB 6 Core, 10.10.4, PT HD Native 12.1, Apollo Quad TB
MacBook Pro 15" Retina i7 - 16GB, PT HD (mixing only)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-10-2012, 05:44 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,325
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

"How is PnT vs stock Elastic Audio?"
"I'm using LE version with PT10 HD & it's kinda hit or miss"
"do you have any bugginess that others are speaking of"

Note for use in 10.
I found you need to turn handles to "0" for this to render correctly (PT's Prefs).
This DUC led me to this working solution!


PnT is now running again. This also worked for Auto Tune AS.

• Vari-Pitch and Vari-time,(EA is vari time but straight clip-pitch).
• Manually Match a source-guide selection for timing (EA Can differently)
• Extreme mashing of pitch and time, (EA can in different ways)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-11-2012, 02:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,301
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

Right, Handles set to zero, and all is well.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-11-2012, 08:53 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

Something that's always bugged me about PnT Pro.
I only use it for varispeed so when I set the plug for varispeed and try to save it as the default user setting, it doesn't retain the setting. Been a bug since v1 way back when. Anyone find a workaround for this?
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-11-2012, 09:46 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,301
Default Re: Anybody use Serato Pitch N TIme with PT10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IO Composer View Post
Something that's always bugged me about PnT Pro.
I only use it for varispeed so when I set the plug for varispeed and try to save it as the default user setting, it doesn't retain the setting. Been a bug since v1 way back when. Anyone find a workaround for this?
True, I start from scratch every time. It's worth it, but still a drag.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serato Pitch n' Time 2.0 recordguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-09-2006 02:47 PM
Serato - Pitch 'n Time 2.2 -- HELP emelare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-20-2006 12:19 PM
Serato Pitch n Time in PT 6.7 TDM Ardillu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-29-2005 08:06 AM
Serato Pitch N' Time iamspooky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-04-2004 06:58 AM
Serato Pitch 'N Time for HD is Out slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-23-2002 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com