Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:27 AM
BretFarewell BretFarewell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 170
Default Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode"

I have a 2 TB simpletech HD I bought right after christmas. I was told that if I formatted the drive with RAID 32 I would be able to use it for both a mac and a PC. (I rarely use my PC anymore but wanted the option). However, the drive is recognized as being "transfer only" and when I open up the window settings in PT8 to switch it to "record mode" it won't let me. Is it because of how I formatted the drive? If not then does anybody know how I can switch the drive over to "record mode"? If need be I can re-format the drive again (I have a backup drive with all of my information on it) but I have about 500 gigs worth of data so I don't want to take the 8 hours to re-transfer everything if I can help it.

Thanks!!
__________________
PT LE v8.0
digi 002R
digimax lt
PowerPC G5 dual 2.0gz
7 gigs ram
2 TB HD
Tannoy Monitors
Yamaha NS-10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2010, 12:38 PM
BretFarewell BretFarewell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 170
Default Re: Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode"

anybody? thanks
__________________
PT LE v8.0
digi 002R
digimax lt
PowerPC G5 dual 2.0gz
7 gigs ram
2 TB HD
Tannoy Monitors
Yamaha NS-10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode"

RAID is not supported for Pro Tools at all, nor is USB(if this is a USB drive). For general use, FAT32 works on both platforms but not with the later OS versions which are abandoning FAT32 altogether. I use HFS+ disks on my PC with Pro Tools 8(sincve 7.4, PC users have had an option on install for HFS compatibility). Outside of Pro Tools, my PC sees HFS drives fine(and MacDrive is a PC program that allows HFS drive read/write in Windows).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:24 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode"

FAT32 support was dropped in 7.4 As I recall. Format that drive HFS+ and install the HFS+ support thats included in the PT installer on your PC. you troubles should be over.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:28 PM
BretFarewell BretFarewell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 170
Default Re: Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode"

Sorry I actually meant FAT 32, not RAID, so FAT's not supported in 8.0? Guess it's time to re-format!!! Should I reformat the drive to HFS+?
__________________
PT LE v8.0
digi 002R
digimax lt
PowerPC G5 dual 2.0gz
7 gigs ram
2 TB HD
Tannoy Monitors
Yamaha NS-10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:32 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode"

Quote:
Originally Posted by BretFarewell View Post
Sorry I actually meant FAT 32, not RAID, so FAT's not supported in 8.0? Guess it's time to re-format!!! Should I reformat the drive to HFS+?
Yes. See the posts above. You will need PT 7.3 or later on the PC if you want to add HFS+ support or a copy of MacDrive if your running 7.1 or older.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:49 PM
BretFarewell BretFarewell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 170
Default Re: Switching a HD from "transfer only" to "record mode"

Perfect, thank-you! I haven't used my PC in over a year so I'm not overly concerned. Should have just used HFS+ in the first place. Thanks again!
__________________
PT LE v8.0
digi 002R
digimax lt
PowerPC G5 dual 2.0gz
7 gigs ram
2 TB HD
Tannoy Monitors
Yamaha NS-10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 06:38 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
Switching subwoofer from "discrete mode" to "stereo mode"? Slerker Post - Surround - Video 6 02-11-2009 08:04 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com