Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-11-2016, 07:27 PM
gtomassetti's Avatar
gtomassetti gtomassetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Central CT
Posts: 255
Default Re: How to make Omni HD play Mac sounds??

[QUOTE…Hope this helps some...[/QUOTE]

BRILLIANT! It worked on the first try.

My MH is definitely having issues. I'll be sending it to them before long, and to add insult to injury, my beloved, 22-year-old Ensoniq TS-12 has suddenly stopped sending audio out of the right output. (At least I can get that taken care of locally.)

But with this fix, I can run iTunes, YouTube, etc. right through the OMNI with no issues. Thanks so much!

Cheers,

Gary
__________________
Mobile: 17" MBP (2.66 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, 10.10.5), True Systems Precision 8, MH LIO-8
Home: Mac Pro (2x2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere", 32 GB RAM; 10.10.5; boot drive 960 GB Mercury Accelsior_E2 PCIe card), OMNI, MH ULN-2, MOTU 8pre
PT HDN 12.6; REAPER 5+ (32 & 64-bit); PreSonus Studio One 3 Pro, Central Station Plus, and FaderPort
WAY too many plugins and VIs; WaveLab 8.5; Sound Forge Pro
Finale 2014d, 2014.5, 25.2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-14-2017, 02:43 AM
xexina xexina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA-RENO , IRAN- TEHRAN
Posts: 8
Default I have the same issue with Windows

Hey guys
HD native and Omni are working perfectly and I have no issue working in PT 12.5. but as you all know , we cant use it in any win to hear the system sound.
so I used my optical Outout on my onboard sound card and connected it to the Omni optical in .... I can see the frequencies on the Omni Monitor , But when I change it to output , I don't see anything and I cant hear anything as well . is there anything special that i have to do , or do i have to change any setting inside Omni ...or anything else you guys may think of and I haven't thought of it...please help me out here

Thanks
XeX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone figure out how to play system sounds through HD Omni? agershon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 46 05-10-2018 12:24 AM
Avid Omni spdif In sounds much better in 96k mmk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 09-26-2015 08:21 AM
Can we make some noise so Avid can release an HD Omni firm update... deejay2x Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 14 09-16-2014 05:04 AM
Pro TOols playback is OK, system sounds and other sounds won't play bimple Windows 1 08-24-2011 06:14 PM
Help! I need to make a 5:1 mix to play on DVD! johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com