Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-11-2017, 02:28 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Rme + hdx

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Seas View Post
Thank you for your answer.
I think I understand kind of ...

So... Suppose I have a Burl mothership with a digiport (I wish...) with 16AD and 16DA + a Forsell MADA-2.
I connect the Forssell to the RME.
I connect the Burl to the digiport in the HDX.
I then create an aggregate device with Apples midi coreaudio app adding the RME to the Pro Tools one already existing (pro tools aggregate I/O).
Will this work? I can't test this because I don't presently have any interface with digiport.
No, you cannot mix HDX with any other playback engine.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2017, 03:39 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 761
Default Re: Rme + hdx

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7Seas View Post
Thank you for your answer.
I think I understand kind of ...

So... Suppose I have a Burl mothership with a digiport (I wish...) with 16AD and 16DA + a Forsell MADA-2.
I connect the Forssell to the RME.
I connect the Burl to the digiport in the HDX.
I then create an aggregate device with Apples midi coreaudio app adding the RME to the Pro Tools one already existing (pro tools aggregate I/O).
Will this work? I can't test this because I don't presently have any interface with digiport.
You can add the RME to the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O device but as I explained earlier, you cannot use this simultaneously with the HDX card from Pro Tools (other applications can use it at the same time as Pro Tools is running with the HDX playback engine, however).

Pro Tools can either use a CoreAudio device, or HDX directly, not both (and you cannot get around it by aggregating the HD CoreAudio driver with another CoreAudio device – Pro Tools must talk to the HDX card directly).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-12-2017, 01:26 AM
7Seas's Avatar
7Seas 7Seas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Portugal
Posts: 65
Default Re: Rme + hdx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
No, you cannot mix HDX with any other playback engine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
You can add the RME to the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O device but as I explained earlier, you cannot use this simultaneously with the HDX card from Pro Tools (other applications can use it at the same time as Pro Tools is running with the HDX playback engine, however).

Pro Tools can either use a CoreAudio device, or HDX directly, not both (and you cannot get around it by aggregating the HD CoreAudio driver with another CoreAudio device – Pro Tools must talk to the HDX card directly).
Completely clarified.
Thank you both
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com