Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2007, 03:54 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Logic pro 8 and Digi coreaudio still 8 ins/outs ?

Hi,

Is it still resticted to 8 ins and outs with Digi core audio driver with logic pro 8?

Just been told by a dealer its 16??

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2007, 08:26 AM
M.K.BEAT M.K.BEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Hamburg,GERMANY
Posts: 130
Default Re: Logic pro 8 and Digi coreaudio still 8 ins/outs ?

No, it is still 8 with HD hardware.

16 were available with a MIX system, if you were using a ADAT-Bridge.

Best,
m.k.beat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with PT HD 8, Digi CoreAudio and Logic Pro 8 perftech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-18-2009 12:42 PM
CoreAudio, Logic, and Digital Outs mellow1998 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-07-2008 05:49 PM
Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-10-2005 01:39 AM
LOGIC AUDIO 4.8 with DIGI 001 ( Optical Outs ) gavmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-14-2002 12:59 AM
Digi Outs work fine---Logic not getting signal to outs Thou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2001 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com