Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:47 AM
gulagurk gulagurk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default Upgrading to 8gb ram in x86 windows, any use?

I want more ram, since I keep getting low on memory on pro tools 8 & Vista 32 bit, I currently have 4gb. But I was wondering since I am using 32 bit windows, will upgrading to 8gb ram have any signifigance at all since apparently 32 bit only supports max 4gb of ram?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2011, 07:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,853
Default Re: Upgrading to 8gb ram in x86 windows, any use?

With a 32 bit OS, you would be wasting your money. Windows will only see and use around 3.4GB. If the motherboard supports more, why not back everything up and make the move to Windows 7 64 bit? Its a much better OS than Vista, and even though Pro Tools is a 32 bit app, I noticed a solid improvement in performance when I moved from 32 bit XP to 64 bit Win7 on my machine(see signature0 with no other change. When I say solid improvement, I mean my Dverb2 test went from 320 to 500
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:32 AM
gulagurk gulagurk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Upgrading to 8gb ram in x86 windows, any use?

I've been thinking of it, but all the work, I have to renistall everything... that's a few days of work. But yes it would make sense to move to a 64bit OS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,853
Default Re: Upgrading to 8gb ram in x86 windows, any use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gulagurk View Post
I've been thinking of it, but all the work, I have to renistall everything... that's a few days of work. But yes it would make sense to move to a 64bit OS.
If you take the plunge, just remove the old system drive and set it aside. Do all your new OS and software install on a fresh drive. If anything goes bad, you can slap the old drive in and get work done. And after a month of smooth sailing, I would think about cloning over the old drive so you have a backup of the new setup.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2011, 09:08 AM
gulagurk gulagurk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Upgrading to 8gb ram in x86 windows, any use?

Good Idea, What software do you use for making such backups? I need 2 options. One is if the hdd fails or if Windows get's messed up beyond repair and I can't boot it up. In that case I would need a indentical copy of hdd, and then just switch them.

Less serious problems i guess i can just use the backup function windows offers, where you make a backup point?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2011, 02:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,853
Default Re: Upgrading to 8gb ram in x86 windows, any use?

I've been using Acronis True Image for years now. Version 9 on XP worked fine for images and direct drive cloning. 11 works dandy on XP and Windows 7. Acronis 10 had some "issues". I have a clone of my system drive and the old XP system drive, plus images of every computer I won(6 of them) on a 2TB USB drive. You can't have too much drive space or too many backups
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to Windows 7 Island Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-13-2012 05:42 PM
Im Upgrading to PT9 on Windows 7...Are you? Digidood Windows 15 04-08-2011 12:26 AM
Upgrading from Windows 98 SE to XP?? shacke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-07-2003 01:39 PM
Upgrading to Windows XP NewYorkSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-04-2003 09:36 AM
Upgrading to 5.3.1 & Windows XP Pro Ryan H. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-30-2002 05:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com